Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My apartment was burglarized on 05/01/12 and I was

 
RealEstateAnswer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RealEstateAnswer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2729
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

Hello,

My apartment was burglarized on 05/01/12 and I was on vacation and didn't find out until 05/06/12 when I returned back home to the "gated" community. My door still had the dent from the crow bar that was used, but supposedly the door was secured and I requested them to do a better fix, but I'm not staying there. The property manager claims they lost my new # XXXXX their system crashed, so they could not notify me. I have an online acct to pay rent and they send notifications to my email monthly, but yet, they did not email me. In addition, I have two emergency contacts that they claim to have called, however, one never got a call and the other called the # XXXXX but didn't know the issue and there were never any follow up calls. I refuse to stay there b/c of the lack of safety and I live on the 3rd/4th floor with 20steps per each flight! Please give me some guidance because I'm definitely breaking my lease and plan to have everything out, I mean I just paid my rent for the month and can't stay there.

Thank you,
S.W.

Submitted: 337 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 337 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

 

I certainly understand your frustration. There does need to be a legal basis to break the lease and if the landlord fails to secure the premises and take the necessary steps to prevent continuous crime, you could possible have a reason. If this was an isolated incident and the landlord takes the steps to safeguard the property, it is going to be harder to vacate. If the landlord knew about the constant break ins and failed to do anything, they would be negligent. However, if this is the first time it happened, they could not have known. Prior to just moving out, you do need to make a written demand in writing, advising them of your concerns and see what steps they take to resolve the problem ( i.e. better locks, lighting, security camera, properly working gate, etc). If they fail to do anything and this continues, you could then vacate.

Customer replied 337 days ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX found out from the detective that there were several previous burglaries in Oct/Nov 2011, but I only knew of 1. And they are waiting to get more reinforcements for my door, but they are not doing anything else with the gate/security. Just the way that they handled "notifying" me is unacceptable. I no longer have Peace of Mind there.
Thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 336 days and 18 hours ago.

I certainly understand. The previous incidents and the fact that the gate was not working, could possible be a basis. It would be up to the Judge to decide. If you are going to vacate, you do need to give them notice and try and work something out, so they will not try and go after you for breaking the lease. If they do sue for the breach, you will have to use what happened as a defense and legal basis. Thank you for allowing me to answer your question. If you have nothing further, please rate my answer so I can get credit for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 2729
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Leases. Landlord-Tenant. Foreclosures. Mortgages. Eviction.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC