Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we have purchased a home and have let the property managment

 
RealEstateAnswer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RealEstateAnswer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2741
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

we have purchased a home and have let the property managment know that we where mouving and they put the property on the market and we are paing the rent every month it as been 3 month. i no longer have keys or access to the house and after three month it is still vacant. what are the obligation the Rental Property managment as.

 



Already Tried:
when i told the property manager in september .i ask to rent month to month until we found a house to purchase. and in january i let him know that we where in the processof bying and that in february we would go to signing. in march we did the work true of the house and i turn over the keys.and continued to pay the rent on time. then this month i find out that he no longer work theyr. and the new manager cant be bothered to return my phone call. im looking at paing 1200 a month rent until octob

Submitted: 358 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 358 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

 

Did you have a lease agreement that was still valid?

Customer replied 358 days and 16 hours ago.

yes the question is do they have to find a renter and if so does the law protect me if they whant to do nothing until october that is when my lease expire. i have payed my rent on time for the last 28 month and im still paying it on time. but i have little faith regarding the new property manager.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 358 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, the landlord has an obligation to mitigate damages. They can not just let the property sit idle and need to make a good faith effort to mind a tenant to move in. Moreover, you can also try and find someone to take over the remainder of the the lease. If they fail to do so and act in bad faith, it could be a mitigating factor if they seek damages, to reduce them.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 2741
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: 7+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan