Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have property with my two brothers. They are single, I am married. The property is War

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 923
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

I have property with my two brothers. They are single, I am married. The property is Warranty Deeded as Joint Tenants with full rights of survivorship. The Deeds list all three of us and the Mortgage document lists all three of us. However, I specifically got the loan and it is in my name only. If I die, the property goes over to my brothers, however, the loan is in my name. Does that make my estate and in essense my wife responsible for the loan without an interest in the propery and my brothers essentially get the remainder of the property free of any loan since they are not listed on the loan? What options do we have to protect my wife from inheriting an unsecured loan with no property to cover it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
looking up online the differences between a Warrantee Deed, a Mortgage, and a Loan.

Submitted: 339 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 339 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. I am a real attorney and strive to provide the most professional service possible. However, I cannot provide legal advice - I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question. After receiving your answer, please let me know if you need clarification (or if I misunderstood and didn't address your question).

 

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma, but I think I will have good news (or at least information you can use to prevent a bad situation from occurring after your death).

 

The loan, because it is in your name, will become a debt of your probate estate upon your death. However, satisfaction of the debt may come only from property that is part of your probate estate.

 

The home will not become part of your probate estate because it is a jointly owned property that will pass directly to your brothers. Other joint property would similarly pass to the surviving joint owner(s) and never become part of your probate estate or be subject to debts in your name only. This would include jointly owned bank accounts, jointly owned household and other personal property, jointly owned automobiles, etc.

 

In addition, any property that names a beneficiary (such as life insurance and retirement) will not become part of your probate estate or be subject to debts of creditors holding debt in your name only.

 

Your brothers would take the interest in the property free of the loan. However, they did sign the mortgage and that mortgage lien would still be valid against their interests. As such, if they did not pay the loan, then the bank could foreclose. Thus, although they may not be legally obligated to pay the loan, they will have to continue to pay the loan if they want to keep the property.

 

Thus to protect your wife, you just need to ensure that all property is jointly owned or that you have a device that bypasses probate (such as a trust). Those are matters that a local attorney could help you with.

 

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know.

 

Please press the Accept Button if I have helped you today, so I am credited for my time assisting you. Pressing "Accept" does not cost you any additional money, and I am compensated only by your pressing "Accept."

 

Please don't leave negative feedback. If something isn't working let me know and I will continue working with you to resolve it! Positive Feedback and Bonuses are not expected, but are always appreciated!

 

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 923
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Real Estate Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC