Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own property adjacent to a vacant lot in upstate New York.

 
ScottyMacESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacESQ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1256
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

I own property adjacent to a vacant lot in upstate New York. I would like to purchase one
half of that lot which is owned by a divorced couple. The husband says that he and his former wife are considered
"tenants in common" and that anything built on the property in the future would be owned
by both of them equally, even though they are divorced. Is that true?

He also tells my that to legally subdivide the property would require an action for partition
which he thinks his former wife would resist. He suggested that he could sell me a half interest in the lot. Would that be legal? He thinks that his former wife would then agree
to proceed with the action for partition so that she could build on the property.
I fear this could lead to endless legal hassles. What do you think?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
I have only spoken with the owners of the property I want to purchase.

Submitted: 343 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 343 days and 22 hours ago.


ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

It would be a major hassle. Tenancy in Common means that each owner owns an undivided portion of the property. That means that if there are two individuals own the property, each owns 50% of the entire property, rather than just 1/2 of the property (such as the east half and the other person owns the west half). A partition action would be required to divide OR sell the property without the other owner's consent. The PROBLEM in a partition action is that the court does not have to divide the lot into two new lots, if it's not practical. Rather, it could sell the lot at public auction, meaning that you might get even less than what you pay for it, and not get the lot in the first place. Any improvement to the lot, without the acceptance and assent of the other party, would still be owned half by her.

ScottyMacESQ :

So it's possible that you could purchase 1/2 the lot, build on it (even on the half that is closest to yours) and she could claim 1/2 the entire lot.

ScottyMacESQ :

If the court could not divide the land into two parcels in a partition action, it would sell it at public auction, where it most likely would receive less than what it would go for in a private sale.

ScottyMacESQ :

Personally, if it were me, I would want the tenancy in common issues settled first before I purchase, OR purchase at a significant discount to reflect the increased risk.,

ScottyMacESQ :

Him selling you his half would be entirely legal, but there's no guarantee that she would agree to a partition, or to sell you her half, etc...

ScottyMacESQ :

Again, it might not even be able to divide the property any further, and in that instance, you're either stuck with her as a co-owner, or have to go through the courts to sell the property at auction.

ScottyMacESQ :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacESQ :

Did you have any other questions before you click "accept"?

ScottyMacESQ :

Should I continue to await your response, or can I assist other customers that are waiting?

ScottyMacESQ :

Are you still there?

ScottyMacESQ :

My apologies. I must assist the other customers that are waiting.If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know. Please note that I do not get any credit for the time and effort I spent on this (or any question) unless and until you select "accept". Thank you, and again, good luck to you!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1256
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
257 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC