Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a caucasion single female that has just moved into an

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 249
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

I am a caucasion single female that has just moved into an apt complex. The lady who showed me the apt before I rented, volunteered that there was a single "nice" man who lived below me. The day after I moved in the African American man asked me if I had just moved in and did I have a roommate? He then described the previous proposed tenant who had looked at the apartment, but had obviously not moved in. He then invited me over for beer and tacos for Cinco de Mayo and I declined.

I am now questioning what rights I may have as far as the apt. office giving out any information that I live alone or what my situation is. Aren't there any laws to privacy out of a need of security? I feel vulnerable.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 346 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 346 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello JACUSTOMER,

There are no South Carolina privacy laws which would apply in your situation. The South Carolina privacy laws primarily have to do with financial institutions or governmental entities disclosing personal identifying information about a person, with such information being things like your name, social security number, financial account information etc. But nothing really prevents or prohibits a landlord disclosing to a prospective tenant who else lives in the building. So, I really don't see any legal action you could take against the landlord for what happened.

If something were to happen to you and you were attacked, and the landlord knew that the other tenant were dangerous somehow, that might be the basis for some type of negligence action. But that has not happened.

And it may have been inappropriate or forward for the landlord to do what she did, but I don't see it as being the basis for any legal complaint. I think the landlord was just providing information to you as to what other type of people lived in the building. However, you can certainly ask the landlord to respect your privacy and not to do this type of thing again in the future (if she told others about you), and that you wish to be left alone. And you can certainly tell this other tenant that you do not want to be bothered with his invitations.

Thomas

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 249
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC