Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How is fair market value determined on real estate transfers Subject to th 5 year Medicar

 

Customer Question

How is fair market value determined on real estate transfers
Subject to th 5 year Medicare look back rules

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
Searched on internet

Submitted: 351 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 351 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

The fair market value would be determined in most cases by simply performing a comparative market analysis to compare the subject property to the similar properties sold at the same time and the fair market value will be around the average of the price that similar properties sold for in the same geographic area.

Customer replied 351 days and 10 hours ago.

My parents are gifting me some real estate . It is my understanding that there is a 5 year look back for Medicaid
If my parents 1 or both need to enter a nursing home. There would be a look back penelty if they went into the nursing home before the 5 year look back is concluded. They cost of the penalty is the fair market value of the property at the time of the gift. How would this determined. I have read where it is the tax assessed the year of the transfer 2012. If they never enter a nursing home there is no look back Penalty. Do you agree with this

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 351 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

The "penalty period" is the period of disqualification from Medicaid benefits for institutional or long-term home care which is imposed if a "transfer" is made during the "look back" period. The "penalty period" is not the same as the look-back period. The length of the penalty period is calculated by dividing the amount transferred, less any value received, by a figure known as the "average monthly cost of care" in effect during the month of application.

Customer replied 351 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes but how is the amount of the value determined when it is Real Estate. They are gifting me the property for $0.00.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 351 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

It will be determined based on the Appraisal and comparative market analysis of the similar properties that were sold at the time the house gets transferred to you.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2666
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan