Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is about foreclosure and bunkupcy. These are some of the

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3741
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

This is about foreclosure and bunkupcy. These are some of the facts:
1) nj residence currently single
2)own a condo-way underwater-condo value perhaps 180,000
3) mortgage of 250,000 and 2nd mortgage 70,000
4)credit card debt of 60,000
5) no saving or other assets-0nly 40,000 in state retirement plan
6) current income of 80,000

I want to walk out of this property the best way possible without
Lenders going after me.Don't care about damaging my credit with
bankruptcy or foreclosure. I have tried to negotiate for a lender modification
But was denied cause my income was consider too high. Don't want to keep the
Condo given the current situation. Any information of how best to proceed and options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Tried to negotiate modification but was denied by bank And told my income was too high

Submitted: 342 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 342 days and 18 hours ago.


RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

RayAnswers :

Generally given the two mortgages and the amount underwater it appears that a bankruptcy filing to discharge any debts may be your only option.Since you have two mortgages a deed in lieu would not appear to be a viable option.I would suggest you consider consulting with a local bankruptcy lawyer to go over this as an option to resolve the notes involved and allow you to start over.

RayAnswers :

You can locate a bankruptcy lawyer here

RayAnswers :

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/main.cfm?id=NJ

RayAnswers :

This would allow you to plan for filing and maximize your rights as a debtor.

RayAnswers :

The other lesser options here like a short sale or deed in lieu likely would not work for you here.

RayAnswers :

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice. If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

RayAnswers :

More reference for you here

RayAnswers :

http://www.njchapter13.com/njbankruptcy.asp

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me provide you the information you asked for .

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 342 days and 17 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied 342 days and 15 hours ago.

I just need some additional clarification. Can part of the first mortgage be reduced to the actual value of the home and the second mortgage be discharged if it is determined that the value of the home is not covering the 2nd mortgage? Is all that handle by chapter 13? Any additional information as to how to further proceed is greatly appreciated.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 342 days and 15 hours ago.

The lenders generally here will not likely agree to reduce the amount of the loans.If you file Chapter 7 they would be discharged as debts.In a Chapter 13 they would remain and you would have payment plan to secured creditors but you could keep the house.I would at least try for a deed in lieu here by calling lender and then considering bankruptcy with lawyer referral if the deed in lieu doesn't work out.

If you qualify for a Chapter 7 and you want to get rid of all your debts including the loans this might be a better option.But you are going to need a local lawyer to file bankruptcy.

I wish you good luck resolving this.Thanks for the follow up.
RayAnswers41035.9958664352

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 3741
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC