Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

our time share is now telling us we have to pay a $200.00 deposit

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4169
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

our time share is now telling us we have to pay a $200.00 deposit for damages. Thay will return within 2 weeks after we leave property. This seems unlegal to me as this property is our home we purchased and have a deed for.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
nothing at this point , we have a association meeting June 5th . and I am looking for options

Submitted: 381 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied381 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

Even though you have a "deed", there are others that also use the property and have deeds. The association has a duty to repair any damages and to charge the party responsible in order to protect all of the other owners. This is perfectly legal and is standard operating procedure. The other owners should not be responsible for any damage you do to the unit.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan