Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am co owner with my mother on some property. her and my father

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1657
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

i am co owner with my mother on some property. her and my father bought ti before i was born. they later divorced and upon his death i inherated his part. she tells me that because they bought it together that she now owns it and i only own the trailer which was completely in his name. is this true. she is trying to get me to sign a quick claim deed over to her. also when she passes away does her half get split between her other children or b/c she married my father does it just go to me. thank you so much for your time.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
this is it

Submitted: 344 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 344 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,
Was the property held as joint tenants, tenants by the entirety, or as tenants in common?

Customer replied 344 days and 16 hours ago.

it was held jointly entirety. in the divore papers it says that upon the death of either parent the half was to go to the minor child which is me. i was a minor at the time of my fathers death but i am now of age.

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 344 days and 16 hours ago.

If the property was held as joint tenants by the entirety, your mother is correct. Upon the death of one of the joint tenants, the property becomes completely owned by the surviving joint tenant.
This fact cannot be changed by a divorce agreement or by a will.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1657
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Expert in Landlord/Tenant Law. Licensed Real Estate Broker.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC