Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Cam my landlord charge me for rent incurred by us moving out

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4231
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

Cam my landlord charge me for rent incurred by us moving out earlier the expected

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Working out deductions they took from our deposit Their prorated rent for the home they were renting

Submitted: 377 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied377 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

If a tenant is under a lease for a set term and they breach, the landlord can hold them liable for up to the entire remaining term of the lease. However, the landlord has a duty to mitigate his damages by trying to re-rent as soon as possible and can only charge for actual lost rent and damages.
.
If tenant is a month to month tenant, they have to give a 30 day written notice to terminate. If they fail to do so, landlord can charge them for up to another 30 days rent in addition to any damages and delinquent rent.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied377 days and 18 hours ago.

Sorry maybe I was not clear

We agreed with our landlords to move out ealrlier than expected

The landlords were renting another place for themselves

They claimed they were charged a prorated amount because of their lease

and deducted from our deposit

Can they do this?

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied377 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok, I misunderstood your comments.
.
Let's back up a little bit so I can get a few more details.
.
Were you current on your rent when you moved?
.
Were you under a written lease for a set period or were you month to month?
.
Did you give written notice that you were moving?
.
Did you breach your lease?
.
Did landlord move back in? and if so when did they move back in?

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied377 days and 18 hours ago.

Not current on rent and has been taken out of deposit

Lease

Set period and they agreed to end lease

Yes on written notice

Yes they moved back in on April 1

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied377 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok, If you agreed with the landlord to move out early then they would only have grounds to deduct from your deposit any delinquent rent and damages under your lease. They could only charge you for any default on your lease.

.
So lets say you gave 30 days notice to terminate lease on the 1st of March. Then you moved out on the 30th. If they moved back in on the April 1, then they couldn't charge you for any lost rent because they didn't re-rent, but rather moved back in.

.

Anything that they had to pay their landlord would be between them and the landlord if they breached their lease. The landlord can only charge you for any lost rent on your lease that they would have earned had you stayed. So if they moved back in, they wouldn't have lost any rent because they wouldn't have re-rented.
.
Their lease was between them and their landlord and has nothing to do with you. If they had stayed in their lease and tried to re-rent their house and been unable to do so, then they could have charged you for their lost rent. But when they moved back in, they waived that right to charge you for any additional rent.

.

If they were charged rent from their landlord because they voluntarily left and moved back into their house, that was their choice and they would bear the consequences of the breach with their landlord.

.

Essentially they did it wrong. If they had fulfilled their lease and you breached, then they could have held you liable for any lost rent. Their contractual obligations with their landlord has nothing to do with you.

.

The long and short of it is that if they have unlawfully withheld part of your deposit as compensation for their breach with their landlord, you can file suit in small claims for a return of that portion that was unlawfully withheld.

.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 4231
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: 13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan