Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother recently passed away leaving her house to us 3 adult

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4152
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

My mother recently passed away leaving her house to us 3 adult children. We have a brother who died last year and he wanted his share to go to only one of his 4 children. We do not have that in writing. We are now doing the parent/child transfer. If we only list my brother's one child will the county clerk research this and find out he has other children? He has not seen or heard from the other 3 children in many years. We do not even know where 2 of them are? My basic question is: Can we get away with only listing 1 child for my deceased brother's share?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 353 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 353 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

If the case is going through probate, the executor or administrator (if there was no will) is legally obligated to follow the terms of the will or state law regarding the decent of any bequests to beneficiaries. If brother passed unmarried and had children, then his share would decend to his children equally unless a will stated differently.
.
So whoever is settling the estate has a legal duty to track down the other children so as to ensure that the probate laws are followed. If the whereabouts of an heir remain unknown when the court approves the petition for distribution of assets of the estate, the state holds the heir's share of property. The California Probate Code requires the executor to deposit the property with the county treasurer in the name of the missing heir. The missing heir's inheritance appears on the list published by the California Controller of Unclaimed Property. The heir claims the property by petitioning the probate court for an order releasing it to him.
.
So the long and short of it is no, you can't only list one heir if there are others who are known.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 353 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for getting back to me. It is not going through probate. The is a will and a living trust in our names. Since it is a trust can we list only one child? Does the county clerk check for more children or would they accept how I fill out the forms?

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 353 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok, was the house already in the trust before mother's death, which would have required a transfer via deed from mother to trust?
.
Or was it still in mother's name with a "pour over will" directing that it be placed into the trust?

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 353 days and 4 hours ago.

It already is in the trust.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 353 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok, then it is up to the trustee to distribute the trust assets according to the terms of the trust. If the trust states to all 3 children equally, and one child has passed, that share passes down to the deceased's heirs at law. The trustee has a legal and fiduciary duty to the trust to follow the law regarding the decent and distribution. If trustee fails to do so, they can later be personally sued by any heirs that were intentionally left out of any distribution.
.
So whoever is trustee takes a big risk if other heirs show up later asking what happened to the house if they don't follow the law....
.
But the clerk does not inquire into the number of heirs listed on the deed, they just check to see that the deed is properly executed and record it.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 4152
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: 12 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 23+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan