Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are about to purchase a condo in Minneapolis. One of the

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4568
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

We are about to purchase a condo in Minneapolis. One of the covenants of the property is that you are not allowed to rent out your condo/apt.
The condo association has cleared the way for our holding company to purchase the property.
Q. If our company purchases and owns the property how will the rule of owner occupancy work?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Submitted: 373 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 373 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Obviously the HOA rules didn't contemplate this situation as in so many cases where rules are made by persons who probably have not though through the various possibilities. My suggestion would be to get something in writing from the condo association stating that the rental rule does not apply in this case so long as the occupants are also the owners or principals of the holding company. This would be the classic type of rule that could be used by some disgruntled board member in the future that gets into a dispute with you over the color of your patio furniture or some other stupid reason and uses this rule to harass you. From a legal standpoint I really don't think you have a problem if there is no rental contract or agreement but I don't trust condo associations and so many of them just love to enforce rules at their convenience and not for the intended purpose. If you have something in writing from the board then that would stop any type of frivolous complaint in the future.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 4568
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: 25 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 373 days and 17 hours ago.

Okay, yes point taken and I agree.

Even though they have only stated that a company may own the place it hasn't outlined who can reside within.

Can you suggest how we could word our letter to them? Should we put to them for example that the principle owners/managers/directors/employees of record have the ability (use/rent/live/reside) in it.

We travel extensively and still have to pay association fees (of course) ... we could be away for 4-6 months or longer. Therefore we would want to capitalize on making revenue to pay for association fees etc.

Many thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 373 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm not permitted to prepare legal documents from this website but a letter stating that the "rental rule" does not apply to Unit # (your #) so long as the unit is occupied by owners or principals of the holding company or whoever. Then you could charge internally whoever is using the unit but it wouldn't be an actual "rental" since it would simply be a charge within your company to cover the expenses. If there are going to be various persons using the unit I would definitely have something in writing to this effect as I can just see the local "enforcer" of the condo rules causing a problem. The letter needs to be signed by someone with the authority of the board or their attorney.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 4568
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: 25 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 373 days and 17 hours ago.

It certain sounds like you've had dealings with difficult condo "type" associations and are familiar with them. Many thanks for your advice.
Sincerely
Colin

 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan