Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Property

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5513
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

While looking for investment property such as a condo, house, coop is there any legal relationship that is created when using the services of let's say multiple real estate agents if no written contract agreement is entered into? If one agent emails you a list properties and one does not actually visit the property and the second broker introduces you to the same property which you later purchase is there any legal issues? Would it matter if it is a multiple listing? What if you never see the property that the broker sent to you but later you see the property through an adevertment by the owner?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 410 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied410 days and 7 hours ago.

It is well settled that "[a] real estate broker is entitled to a commission if the broker is the procuring cause of the sale" ( Sholom & Zuckerbrot Realty Corp. v Citibank, 205 A.D.2d 336, 338, 613 N.Y.S.2d 588; see, Ryan v Bettiol, 211 A.D.2d 844, 845-846, 620 N.Y.S.2d 625; Salzano v Pellillo, 4 A.D.2d 789, 790, 165 N.Y.S.2d 550) which, in turn, requires "a direct and proximate link, as distinguished from one that is indirect and remote, between the bare introduction [of the buyer and seller] and the consummation [of the sale]" ( Greene v Hellman, 51 N.Y.2d 197, 206, 433 N.Y.S.2d 75, 412 N.E.2d 1301). Stated differently, "'the essential feature of a broker's employment is to bring the parties together in an amicable frame of mind, with an attitude toward each other and toward the transaction in hand which permits their working out the terms of their agreement * * *'" ( Salzano v Pellillo, (supra) , at 790, quoting Baird v Krancer, 138 Misc 360, 362-363, 246 N.Y.S. 85; see, Sholom & Zuckerbrot Realty Corp. v Citibank, (supra) , at 338-339). It therefore necessarily follows that although the broker need not be present for the actual negotiations (see, Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate v Berner, 202 A.D.2d 949, 952, 609 N.Y.S.2d 948; Spalt v Lager Assocs., 177 A.D.2d 879, 882, 576 N.Y.S.2d 906; Salzano v Pellillo, (supra) , at 790), he or she must do more than simply introduce the parties (see, ERA Joseph Green Real Estate v Daubert, 186 A.D.2d 885, 887, 588 N.Y.S.2d 922), call the property in question to the attention of a potential buyer (see, Lanstar Intl. Realty v New York News, 206 A.D.2d 411, 412, 614 N.Y.S.2d 438; Manning v Briar Hall N., 151 A.D.2d 650, 651, 542 N.Y.S.2d 711; Gabrielli v Cornazzani, 135 A.D.2d 340, 342, 525 N.Y.S.2d 71) or provide that buyer with limited information (see, Brown & Son Realty v Greenberg, 195 A.D.2d 583, 584, 601 N.Y.S.2d 7).

Based on the above-referenced background law, you ask:

While looking for investment property such as a condo, house, coop is there any legal relationship that is created when using the services of let's say multiple real estate agents if no written contract agreement is entered into?


A: If the agent puts the buyer and seller together with the intent to negotiate, and the negotiation results in a sale, then the agent is entitled to a commission, regardless of any written contract between the agent and the seller or buyer. This is the "procuring cause doctrine."


If one agent emails you a list properties and one does not actually visit the property and the second broker introduces you to the same property which you later purchase is there any legal issues?


A: No.


Would it matter if it is a multiple listing?


A: It may matter as between the brokers, because they agree to certain contractual provisions as part of their membership in the MLS. But, this doesn't bind the buyer or seller.


What if you never see the property that the broker sent to you but later you see the property through an adevertment by the owner?

 

A: Sending a list of properties doesn't make an agent the procuring cause. See above.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept (or, click on one of the happy smiley faces/stars/etc., if applicable) for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5513
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan