Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our Texas Condo HOA conducted a vote for a special assessment

 
WiseOwl58's Avatar
  • Answered by:WiseOwl58
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 900
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and helpful!
Positive
Happy with the answer
Positive
Thank your for your quick response! Did send a follow up question, asking if...
Positive
I'm not sure that form is what is was after.
Positive
Fast Clear response.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Excellent answer, right to the point and prompt.
Positive
Excellent. Quick response. Thanks so much for additional peace of mind.
Positive
I cannot thank you enough for your great help during this journey. You have...
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

Our Texas Condo HOA conducted a vote for a special assessment that barely passed. Upon request of a homeowner to inspect and count the ballots, they denied the homeowner claiming it was a "secret ballot". Although the bylaws of the HOA allow secret ballots upon request of a single homeowner, there is nothing else in the bylaws that details the process that should be followed. Therefore, is there a state law that gives details on the process of secret ballots for nonprofit corps in Texas?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
research

Submitted: 345 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 345 days and 4 hours ago.

If you researched it and you couldn't find it, that is because there is nothing so specific in Texas state law as about secret ballots.

My recommendation is that if the process is not covered in the bylaws of your HOA, that you either decide what the process and procedures will be before the secret balloting, or you appoint an impartial third party referee whom everyone trusts to run an election, and leave the rules of the secret balloting up to that impartial referee to conduct a fair election.

That is really the only way to handle it, because someone is bound to be unhappy with the results and will, of course, find some way to object on a procedural basis.

I trust this answers your questions. I wish you all the best.

 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC