Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I purchased a timeshare in Pennsylvania on the RCI

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3893
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

Hello,

I purchased a timeshare in Pennsylvania on the RCI points system from a timeshare liquidator in Las Vegas, NV two days ago. I am looking to cancel this contract, and I understand that Nevada state law gives the right to rescind for five days following purchase (NRS 119A.410). However, because this timeshare was purchased from a liquidator who claims they sell foreclosed units, they are claiming that they do not fall under this law (because of NRS 119A.170). The contract my wife and I signed did state "All sales are FINAL," though if they are not exempt from NRS119A.410, it would seem they are not allowed to waive our right to a five day period within which to rescind.

I am wondering if their assertion is correct, or if I can still rescind this contract within the five day grace period.

Thank you for your help!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Already Tried:
I tried calling the company we purchased from, as described.

Submitted: 376 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 376 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

 

The chapter containing the rescission requirement excludes timeshares re-sold which were acquired at foreclosure. See below:


The law states:

NRS 119A.170 Applicability of this chapter and chapter 645 of NRS.

1. The provisions of this chapter, except subsection 4, do not apply to:

(a) The sale of 12 or fewer time shares in a project or the sale of 12 or fewer time shares in the same subdivision;

(b) The sale or transfer of a time share by an owner who is not the developer, unless the time share is sold in the ordinary course of business of that owner;

(c) Any transfer of a time share:

(1) By deed in lieu of foreclosure;

(2) At a foreclosure sale; or

(3) By the resale of a time share that has been acquired by an association by deed in lieu of foreclosure or at a foreclosure sale;

 


Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for accepting my answer and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.
Thank you again

Customer replied 376 days and 16 hours ago.

What is subsection 4? In other words, what part of NRS 119A does apply to them?

 

Also, while they told us that the timeshare was a foreclosure, we were never provided any documentation to that effect. Would they be required to provide this documentation?

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 376 days and 14 hours ago.

I appreciate your patience.

 

Subsection 4 follows:

 

4. The provisions of chapter 645 of NRS apply to the sale of time shares, except any sale of a time share to which this chapter applies, and for that purpose the terms "real property" and "real estate" as used in chapter 645 of NRS shall be deemed to include a time share, whether it is an interest in real property or merely a contractual right to occupancy.

 

Chapter 645 relates to the requirements to obtain a real estate license to sell property. A timeshare reseller must obtains a timeshare reseller broker's license. That could be a point on which to challenge a sale. A timeshare resale contract must require certain language, but no rescission period is mentioned.

 

Here are the requirements for a resale agreement at:

 

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/NRS-119A.html#NRS119ASec4777

 


Thank you again

Customer replied 376 days and 13 hours ago.

What is subsection 4? In other words, what part of NRS 119A does apply to them?

 

Also, while they told us that the timeshare was a foreclosure, we were never provided any documentation to that effect. Would they be required to provide this documentation?

 

 

 

Thank you for your response, I will certainly accept your answer. One clarification, though: Could you please cite exactly where you saw that "a timeshare reseller must obtain a timeshare reseller broker's license?" Would that mean that in a timeshare selling environment the individual salesman who assisted me would need such a liscense, or only that there would need to be someone at the company with a broker's license? Also, are you saying that there is a seperate "timeshare reseller broker's license" in Nevada that is distinct from a normal real estate broker's license?

 

Thank you so much for your help!!

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 375 days and 22 hours ago.

Subsection 4 requires real estate licenses for certain activities. NRS Chapter 119 would apply to timeshare resellers except those who are selling foreclosures and timeshares acquired by deed in lieu of foreclosure.

 

A timeshare reseller must obtain a license as a broker or register as a reseller if they sell 12 or more timeshares, otherwise the requirement does not apply.

 

See:

NRS 119A.4771 Registration and licensing of person listing, advertising, soliciting or promoting sale of 12 or more previously sold time shares on behalf of owner other than developer; exception.

1. A person who, on behalf of an owner other than a developer, wishes to list, advertise or promote for resale, or solicit prospective purchasers of, 12 or more time shares that were previously sold must:

(a) Be licensed as a real estate broker pursuant to the provisions of chapter 645 of NRS; and

(b) Register as a time-share resale broker with the Division by completing a form for registration provided by the Division.

2. A time-share resale broker shall renew his or her registration with the Division annually on a form provided by the Division.

3. Unless the method of resales of time shares is made to evade the provisions of this chapter, a person is not required to register as a time-share resale broker if the person:

(a) Has acquired fewer than 12 time shares and later resells or offers to resell one or more of those time shares; or

(b) Is a project broker who resells or offers to resell a time share in a project as an agent for a developer who holds a permit for the project.

 


Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for accepting my answer and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.


Thank you again

 

Customer replied 375 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you so much for your help!

 

My last and final question for you at this time:

As you quoted, NRS 119A.170 "Applicability of this chapter and chapter 645 of NRS" states "1. The provisions of this chapter, except subsection 4, do not apply to: ... (c) Any transfer of a time share: ... (3) By the resale of a time share that has been acquired by an association by deed in lieu of foreclosure or at a foreclosure sale."

 

Does this exclude from the NRS regulations a corporation who sells a timeshare that was previously purchased by them following a foreclosure? Or does it only exclude purchase of a foreclosed timeshare directly from an association (though perhaps through the help of a broker), which is defined in NRS 119A.032 as "association of owners established pursuant to NRS 119A.520" and as such would not include a resale corporation?

 

Thank you so much!!!

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 375 days and 19 hours ago.

The section, or more precisely the exclusion, pertains to any resale via a person or person acting on behalf of a corporation where the property was previously acquired via foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure. The language is broad and covers all properties being resold in any fashion which were acquired via a foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure. Deed in lieu would result in the property going to the lender or timeshare property foreclosing for unpaid assessments. The resale could be from the timeshare property association, lender or third party. No differentiation is made.

 


Thank you again

Customer replied 375 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your quick reply!

 

I should have mentioned in my previous question that the corporation who we purchased from tells me now over the phone that they purchased many of these as deeded timeshares, mostly through a forclosures, and then put them into a big pot from which they now sell 50-year "right to use" timeshares as we purchased. Would you think that this would still be covered under the foreclosure language, as the timeshare has been changed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 375 days and 19 hours ago.

A right to use property such as a vacation club may not be a timeshare. It depends on how the entity is established. The best approach for a consumer is to contact the state, the real estate commission, to first to determine if the "use" marketed as a type of timeshare is actually a timeshare. There are a variety of "use" schemes as opposed to timeshare entities since the term "timeshare" has become a bit tarnished. These new marketing techniques make it difficult to determine what exactly is purchased and to what extent it is regulated without looking at the contract signed. Consider contacting the state real estate commission to inquire if the seller or property is licensed or registered as a vacation ownership, timeshare or other entity.

 

Thank you very much

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 3893
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 372 days and 13 hours ago.

Please let me know if you need any other assistance. Thank you for accepting my answer and ensuring that I receive credit for assisting you.
Thank you again

 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan