How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29667
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an attorney and their law firm represent a client in foreclosure

Resolved Question:

If an attorney and their law firm represent a client in foreclosure cases to collect debts and do litigation, and they are not registered with the Secretary of State pursuant to Title 5, Texas Finance Code, section 293.101 as third party debt collectors, does that render their actions void or voidable, or is that a valid attack in court proceedings against their actions as attorneys.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.The lawyer here would be exempt from this statute that you reference.It would not be an issue to raise since unfortunately they are exempted.

RayAnswers :

Sec. 393.002. PERSONS NOT COVERED. (a) This chapter does not apply to:


(1) a person:


(A) authorized to make a loan or grant an extension of consumer credit under the laws of this state or the United States; and


(B) subject to regulation and supervision by this state or the United States;


(2) a lender approved by the United States secretary of housing and urban development for participation in a mortgage insurance program under the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. Section 1701 et seq.);


(3) a bank or savings association the deposits or accounts of which are eligible to be insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or a subsidiary of the bank or association;


(4) a credit union doing business in this state;


(5) a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3));


(6) a real estate broker or salesperson licensed under Chapter 1101, Occupations Code, who is acting within the course and scope of that license;


(7) an individual licensed to practice law in this state who is acting within the course and scope of the individual's practice as an attorney;


(8) a broker-dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission acting within the course and scope of that regulation;


(9) a consumer reporting agency;


(10) a person whose primary business is making loans secured by liens on real property;


(11) a mortgage broker or loan officer licensed under Chapter 156, Finance Code, who is acting within the course and scope of that license; or


(12) an electronic return originator who:


(A) is an authorized Internal Revenue Service e-file provider; and


(B) makes, negotiates, arranges for, or transacts a loan that is based on a person's federal income tax refund on behalf of a bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union.

RayAnswers :

You may want to consider your own lawyer if you want to challenge the foreclosure in court and you may have other defenses but this one would not work as far as the lawyer because he is exempt from the statute you referenced.

RayAnswers :

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you and your situation. If the information appears more general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.


If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.


Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

RayAnswers :

Law for reference

RayAnswers :

You may want to consider your own lawyer you can locate one here through the state bar.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me provide you the information you asked for.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29667
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.