How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David L Your Own Question

David L
David L, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3172
Experience:  Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.
11661736
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
David L is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can a condo owner change assigned parking spaces?

Resolved Question:

How can a condo owner change assigned parking spaces?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  David L replied 3 years ago.

David L :

Hello and thank you for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. I am a licensed Florida attorney. Are these parking spaces deeded or just assigned through the condo association?

Customer:

I really don

Customer:

I really don't know-I have been told that they are deeded yet when we handed in the papers the office manager said they had been assigned by the builder. I do know other spaces in the building have been traded and/or sold.

David L :

Thanks for the additional information. You might consider checking the condo declaration, which would tell you whether they are deeded and how to go about selling or transferring them. If they are deeded, it would require a deed from the owner to the new buyer. Also, you would want to confirm whether the association would have to approve the sale ( I assume that they would).

Customer:

I was told the papers we handed in had been used successfully in the past. The person I am exchanging with said that he called the office and they said they had a lawyer letter stating we could not do this.

David L :

Any transfer or exchange of parking spaces will require association approval. Thus, the parties can't undertake on their own. If the association approves of the transfer, then the association's attorney should most likely review the papers being submitted.

Customer:

I also know that one of the board members recently sold her spot-does this give us any leverage.

David L :

Maybe. You would have to investigate the specific details of the sale. You might also start with the condo docs and determine what requirements need to be met in order to sell a spot. For example, if the docs outright prohibit a sale, then I would want to know how the board member was able to sell their spot. On the other hand, if a sale is permissible but requires certain steps to be taken, then you should be able to follow those steps and effectuate your sale.

David L :

The condo docs would absolutely govern this action and should be reviewed first.

Customer:

Thank you.

David L, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3172
Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions.
David L and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.