Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the holder of record of 1/2 undivided interest in a parcel

 

Customer Question

I am the holder of record of 1/2 undivided interest in a parcel that is in the middle of many acres owned by the owner of the other 1/2 of the parcel. There is no road to the parcel and no structures on the parcel. I live far away and I am worried that the owner of the other 1/2 will try to take my 1/2 by adverse possession. Do I need to do anything to ensure that can't happen?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
The owner of the other 1/2 has offered to purchase my 1/2 for a small amount and "threatened" to take it by adverse possession if I don't accept the offer. I have countered with a higher amount and the other person is now not returning my phone calls. I have called the register of deeds and title office in the town and they said I should talk to a real estate lawyer.

Submitted: 362 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 362 days and 22 hours ago.


WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Customer :

OK

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 6884
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 362 days and 22 hours ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer,


My name is XXXXXX. X shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

A property owner can typically prevent an Adverse Possession claim by granting the possessor permission to use the property. A consensual use cannot be adverse. Therefore you can consider sending the person a letter, certified mail return receipt requested, authorizing him to use your property for a stated period of time - for example 6 months.

Have I answered your question?

Customer replied 362 days and 22 hours ago.

Since the parcel is surrounded by his land and he owns 1/2 of the parcel (this has been the situation for 100 years), what "permission" am I granting him?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 362 days and 22 hours ago.


You are granting him permission to use your 50% interest or whatever interest that he would like to adversely possess– typically it is helpful to grant the possessor the use without requiring a rental fee that he may be unwilling to pay. The goal is to make his usage permissive so that it cannot be considered adverse

Customer replied 362 days and 22 hours ago.

One final question, please....would it help to file something in the public deed registry? If so, what?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 362 days and 22 hours ago.

Laurel - you may be able to record some type of a license to use your interest for a stated period of time. This will depend upon your local recording requirements so I suggest that you meet with local counsel. Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: www.Martindale.com

 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan