Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to get my ex-partners name off the deed. She hasnt

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16129
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I want to get my ex-partner's name off the deed. She hasn't paid any taxes, house payments, utilities or upkeep on this property and she was half the equity. I don't think she should have it nor does she deserve it. She left, not me. I also paid all her credit cards bills for 11 years. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Telling her what I think about her.

Submitted: 383 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $64
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied383 days and 5 hours ago.

Good evening. The simple thing would be for her to sign a quit claim deed transferring her interest in the property to you, have that witnessed and notarized, and then recorded in the real property records of the city/county in which the property is located. If she will not agree to simply sign a quit claim deed transferring her interest to you, then you would need to be more proactive. To do so, she needs to understand that with the benefits of ownership so too come the burdens. As 1/2 owner, she must pay 1/2 of all costs of the property....since you have paid all the expenses, you should file a claim against her for her share of the costs. If that doesn't prompt her to give up her interest, you can get a judgment, then place a lien on her interest to collect that judgment and then foreclose on her interest.

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice. If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break. If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 16129
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied376 days and 6 hours ago.

You said above, "If she will not agree to simply sign a quit claim deed transferring her interest to you, then you would need to be more proactive. To do so, she needs to understand that with the benefits of ownership so too come the burdens. As 1/2 owner, she must pay 1/2 of all costs of the property....since you have paid all the expenses, you should file a claim against her for her share of the costs."
My next question is how do I go about filing the lien?

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied376 days and 6 hours ago.

First, you need to file a suit to get a judgment awarded in your favor. Once you get a judgment, then it's a pretty simple process.....i) get a lien claim form...you can find a form in Office Depot or Office Max and complete this form, including a legal description of the property upon which you are filing a lien; iii) sign the lien claim and have your signature notarized; iv) Keep a copy in your records and mail one to the property owner; and v) File the completed lien claim in the real property records of the county in which the property is located. You have your lien!

 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan