How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36551
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my neighbor make me take down my windchimes? I live in

Resolved Question:

Can my neighbor make me take down my windchimes? I live in a single family house. The chimes were up when the bought the house next door some 10+ years ago, now they have started complaining about them.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,


My name isXXXXX shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

To clarify, your neighbor has lived next door for 10 years and the windchimes were not a problem until now? What changed?

Customer:

She moved her studio from the rear of her house to the livingroom. And she says she is getting older and can't sleep.

Customer:

She teaches piano.

WebLaw :

Are you a member of a homeowners association?

Customer:

No

WebLaw :

Thank you.

WebLaw :

It does not appear that the neighbor can't legally compel you to remove the wind chimes

Customer:


That is a double negative. Can she or can she not.

WebLaw :

Sorry for the typo :-) it does not appear that she can compel you to remove the wind chimesThe argument that the wind chimes are disturbing and therefore a nuisance would typically

WebLaw :

fail, since she has lived next door for 10 years without complaint and

WebLaw :

she has changed her usage of her home

WebLaw :

by relocating the studio

WebLaw :

a court will typically not compel a neighbor (you) to change an existing use to accommodate the whims of the next-door neighbor

Customer:

Is there a particular law that can be cited that covers this?

WebLaw :

A person is entitled to use his or her property as he or she deems fit provided no laws are broken. There is not a particular law that states that wind chimes are legal

WebLaw :

The only argument that she could possibly raise would be that you have created a nuisance.

WebLaw :

Since you did not create the situation ( she moved her studio) even if the wind chimes are exceptionally loud, it is unlikely that this would be considered a nuisance

Customer:

What about her comment that now she is older it is interfering with her sleep?

WebLaw :

It is unlikely to be a winning argument due to the fact that the wind chimes have preexisted for 10 years without complaint – it is only now that she has moved her studio that she suddenly is having difficulty sleeping

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX ansewered my question

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to provide you with legal information.

Your satisfaction is very important to me. If I have not answered your question completely, please let me know by clicking reply. If you are satisfied with my service, please leave positive feedback even if the law is not in your favor.

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by starting your new question with "For WebLaw"

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36551
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.