Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just bought a house one week ago. Found out that the house

 

Customer Question

I just bought a house one week ago. Found out that the house has a big rat problem in the crawl space. I did get a thorough inspection done and no pests/bug problems were even noted in the report. I also refused a pest inspection and bought the house "as is" with no guarantees, and no warranties on the house and condition. Can I take any course of action towards the seller at all?? One thing it does say in the "offer to purchase real estate contract" is taking future disputes to an arbitrator. Can I do this or did I let this all fall on myself?

Submitted: 345 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 345 days ago.

Unfortunately, if you bought the house As-is you have no recourse against the seller. If you had an inspection, you may have a claim against the inspector if they were negligent in the thoroughness of the inspection.

Customer replied 345 days ago.

Well what if they knew about this infestation prior to selling the house to me and just hid it? Can I do something then, like sue them or get them for fraud?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 345 days ago.

Not if you bought the house as-is and were able to inspect the property. When you buy a property as-is you really need to be thorough in your due diligence because after the closing you are walking away without any warranties regarding the condition .

Customer replied 345 days ago.

So what is the arbitration clause in the contract for then?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 345 days ago.

Issues regarding breach of contract, such as a refusal to close.

Customer replied 345 days ago.

Are you 100% positive I can't do ANYTHING at all against the seller?? I feel like there has to be something..this is a very big issue.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 345 days ago.

Yes, I am certain that you will not be successful in an action against the seller for rodent infestation after an as-is transaction.

Customer replied 345 days ago.

ok, one more question, the "offer to purchase real estate contract" was just a basic contract from keller williams, with the "as is" clause as number 15 listed on this contract. I heard their contracts don't necessarily cover everything and that the sellers should of used an "as is" form from a lawyer to make it completely legit. Is this true or is the keller williams contract just as safe?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 345 days ago.

You can try to sue for fraud if you want. I do not think your facts present a claim upon which you are likely prevail. However, I am not the one you need to convince and I have not seen your contract and maybe the seller hid something from you in a fraudulent manner.

Usually, when I deal with an as-is contract I have all parties initial the clause to confirm they know. You do, however, seem aware that your transaction was as-is.

Customer replied 344 days and 23 hours ago.

Am I able to call around to local extermination companies and see if the previous owners recieved any treatment for rats? If they did am I able to use that against them? Thank you for your patience.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 344 days and 23 hours ago.

I do not see it happening. You can try suing and see if they will throw something at you to settle for nuisance value.

It is just tough to overcome the as-is element. I am sorry to bear bad news.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 2770
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC