How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8375
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a difficult neighbor, who has an outbuilding which

Resolved Question:

We have a difficult neighbor, who has an outbuilding which has a back wall that rests on our property line. Neither the title/deed, or city records show any easement, but she put a gate that goes between our yards before we bought the place. We do not wish to offer her access at this time as she has been destructive. Can she get an easement if we protest? SHe does not have to cross our property to access the entrance, it's a brick shed. We are in Berkeley, CA.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
She has no right to enter the property to trim a tree in your yard, and she does not have a solar easement.

Small claims court can issue an injunction against her trespassing, and can award nominal damages for past trespassing plus any damages for harm to the tree.

If she won't mediate, it sounds like maybe a Judge needs to order her to stay out of your property. I assume the police may have told you "this is a civil matter" already, so small claims court may be your best option.

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/small_claims/index.shtml
explains how to use the small claims court. See also
http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm

Another option would be to have a local attorney send a letter warning that any future trespass will result in legal action. You can get a free consultation from some of the local real estate lawyers listed at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/Real-Estate-Law/Berkeley/California

The structure might be in violation of the setback requirements of the local ordinance:

23D.08.030 Setback Requirements for Accessory Building or Structures
///
D. No accessory building or enclosed accessory structure that is within 75 feet of the front lot line may be erected or expanded so as to encroach closer than four feet to the side lot line, when abutting another lot. Any such building or structure which is located in excess of 75 feet from the front lot line such a building or structure may encroach closer than four feet to the side lot line subject to the fire isolation requirements, including setbacks and/or fire resistance wall requirements, of the Berkeley Building Code.
///
From
http://www.codepublishing.com/CA/Berkeley/cgi/NewSmartCompile.pl?code=Berkeley&ext=html&key=336&path=/ca/berkeley/html/Berkeley23D/Berkeley23D08/Berkeley23D08.html#23D.08.030

If this structure is within 75' of the street, you might want to call Code Enforcement and see if it will order her to remove it from touching the fenced property line, see
their page at
http://www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/ContentDisplay.aspx?id=6192

You can schedule an inspection through
http://www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/ContentDisplay.aspx?id=636

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8375
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5390
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5390
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6607
    14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5178
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4883
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4820
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3073
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2574
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
1449 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983