How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
15417118
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample complaint to quiet title by adverse possession

Resolved Question:

I need a sample complaint to quiet title by adverse possession in North Carolina
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

Here is one of the best that I have found but it is from NM.

http://www.sanco-bg.com/thirteenth_judicial_district_cou.htm


Contact the clerk of the court for the amount of the filing fee and the correct civil cover sheet.

The action to quiet title is a form of action which is designed to remove clouds on title, to adjudicate title disputes when ejectment will not lie and to secure summary possession of land. The underlying purpose of this action is to "unify into one simple procedure all of the diverse procedures by which clouds of title were formerly tried." An action to quiet title is not an action in equity but, rather, an action at law created by statute as a substitute for various statutory remedies formerly available to persons seeking to establish or to acquire or to clear title to lands or interests therein.

A quiet title action may be brought in the following circumstances:

(1) To compel an adverse party to commence an action of ejectment;

(2) When an action in ejectment will not lie, to determine a right, lien, title, or interest in the land or determine the validity or discharge of any document, obligation, or deed affecting any right, lien, title or interest in the land;

(3) To compel an adverse party to file, record, cancel, surrender or satisfy of record or admit the validity, invalidity or discharge of, any document, obligation or deed affecting any right, lien, title or interest in the land; or

(4) To obtain possession of the land sold at a judicial or tax sale.

The action to quiet title is separate and apart from the action of ejectment. A claimant not actually in possession of the property claimed may not bring a quiet title action to recover possession, but must bring an ejectment action.

 

Here is another typical form

.

Complaint To Determine Right, Lien, Title or Interest in Land

(Caption)

COMPLAINT IN CIVIL ACTION-QUIET TITLE

1. Plaintiff, _________, is an adult individual who resides at _________.

2. Defendant, _________, is an adult individual who resides at _________.

3. Plaintiff and _________ were married on _________, 19____. Their marriage ended in divorce on _________, 19____. As of the date of divorce, the parties' equitable distribution claims were pending.

4. _________ acquired title to real property known as _________ ("property"), in which plaintiff presently resides, through a deed dated _________, 19____ and recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds of _________ county in Deed Book _________, page ______, a copy of which is attached as Exhibit "A."

5. The property was marital property subject to equitable distribution, and was identified as marital property on the inventories filed by both plaintiff and _________.

6. By a settlement agreement ("agreement") which the parties executed on _________, 19____, _________ agreed to convey the property to plaintiff. The agreement, a copy of which is attached as Exhibit "B," disposed of all claims of either party for equitable distribution, alimony and counsel fees.

7. Pursuant to the agreement, _________ executed a deed conveying the property to plaintiff on _________, 19____ (the "deed"), which was recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds of _________ County, in Deed Book _________, page ______. A copy of the deed is attached as Exhibit "C."

8. On or about _________, 19____, plaintiff learned that _________ executed a deed conveying the property to the defendant on _________, 19____ ("_________, 19____ deed") prior to the conveyance to plaintiff.

9. Defendant knew or should have known at the time of conveyance that the property was marital property subject to plaintiff's equitable distribution claim.

10. The conveyance to defendant was fraudulent, because it was made without fair consideration and because it was made for the purpose of wrongfully depriving plaintiff of her interests in the property.

11. The conveyance to defendant could not operate to transfer the equitable interest that plaintiff previously acquired in the property through equitable distribution and the agreement with _________.

WHEREFORE, plaintiff requests that this Court (a) enter an order declaring that defendant, _________, is barred from asserting any right, lien, title, or interest in the property on the basis of the _________, 19____ deed; (b) enter a judgment ordering the recorder of deeds to cancel the _________, 19____ deeds; and (c) grant such further relief as may be just and equitable.

Attorney for Plaintiff

(Verification)

lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
lwpat and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Good Morning and thank you:

Your info is useful but I was hoping for somethng more specific to North Carolina.
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
The procedure is the same regardless of the state. You can search your appeals court for any quiet title actions and obtain a copy of the file from the clerk at the appeals court. That is probably the only way you are going to find one specific to NC without retaining an attorney or going to your local law library and going through the form books.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.