Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a question or two about filing of a Quiet Title action.

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4169
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I have a question or two about filing of a Quiet Title action. Is the procedure a bit like a land confirmation where you have to alert current abutters and take an ad in a local paper looking for historic owners if you discover that there may be a part of your deeded measurements that historically may be owned by someone else? In other words, if there is a large gap in your parcel that is apparently outside of your predessecor in title's land but you have been functioning under a deed that gave this to you can you Quiet Title by filing with the Court and alerting folks of your claim?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 353 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 353 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

Here is the statute on a Quiet Title action

Section 1. If the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of Freehold therein or an unexpired term of not less than ten years, and a person who by force of the covenants in a deed or otherwise may be liable in damages, if such claim should be sustained, may file a petition in the land court stating his interest, describing the land, the claims and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to him, and praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try such claim. If no better description can be given, they may be described generally, as the heirs of A B or the like. Two or more persons having separate and distinct parcels of land in the same county and holding under the same source of title, or persons having separate and distinct interests in the same parcel or parcels, may join in a petition against the same supposed claimants. If the supposed claimants are residents of the commonwealth, the petition may be inserted like a declaration in a writ, and served by a copy, like a writ of original summons. Whoever is in the enjoyment of an Easement shall be held to be in possession of land within the meaning of this section.

Here is the full list of the applicable statutes

http://law.onecle.com/massachusetts/240/index.html


I am not sure why the title to this strip was not decided in the current action but since it was not you can file a new petition in the land court with regards XXXXX XXXXX particular strip of land. Basically the answer to your question is that you are correct.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 4/28/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 353 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi again,

 

I am the person you were helping with the 60B. I am meeting my neighbors on Monday to try to work out settlement. It is their land that was revealed to be triangular rather than rectangular as a result of the survey done in our Boundary Dispute that properly showed the limits of the historic parcel from which they were derived. So, they have this rather large gap between their historically derived land and the southern abutter when compared with their deeded measurements. So, I guess the Court couldn't find them owning this "gap" and at the same time rule about their eastern boundary using swing-ties from the historic parcel's NE and SW corners as it did to determine the its eastern boundary. The Court said it was adjudicating only the eastern boundary but everyone feels there is now collateral estoppel on their other boundaries by virture of how the eastern boundary was found. There is no title proof that they actually abut the property to the south since there are no reciprocal calls of abutters in either of these properties' chains. The only thing for sure is that the only definite owner is the heir of someone who died in 1853. Since I am also an abutter to this "gap" parcel, I thought one of the things I could offer them was to help them in a separate quiet title action. Can they "quiet title" if the court just ruled that their property acftually didn't go as far south as they originally thought?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 353 days and 15 hours ago.

Yes they can. Again, not sure why that was not added as a claim and adjudicated in the current action. However, if there is now a strip that is unclaimed, they can file a quiet title action. Normally you would bring all of your claims in one action. In other words you would ask the court to rule that the property is yours but in the alternative if the court rules against me, then you would also bring a quiet title action.
lwpat41027.5752804051

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 4/28/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 353 days and 15 hours ago.

The party with the problem are the defendants and they initiated no action. In fact, it is their surveyor (the one who used to be mine and then I found my land was not even locus) who opined that their land did extend further south and the Court ruled it did not. So, is there any way that they can resolve this in some answer to my 60B motion based on the surveyor's failure to disclose the release deed and given his testimony and plan for them? Or do they indeed need to file a separate action since the potential "true" owners have not been notified?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 353 days and 13 hours ago.

It appears that whatever party wants to claim the land in question will have to now file a quiet title action since the owner of the property was not resolved in the current action.
lwpat41027.6749762384

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 4/28/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 352 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi ! If we win the 60b and get a new trial, what happens to the underlying decision. In other words, can the surveyor use the Court's initial decision andcthe surveyors appsrrent victory to defend himself in the 93a? In other words , is the section voided rather than vacated?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 352 days and 5 hours ago.

I am not quite sure what you are asking. If the judge grants a 60b motion then the first trial is like it never happened. You start over.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 352 days and 5 hours ago.

The issue is regarding impact this and then the joint motion to dismiss will have on my 93a against the surveyor. If I go through with the appeal and win (always a risk even though I know I am right) , it is a clear rejection of his position and actions . Would a 60b granted based on his behavior(already brought up in motions in limine ) be perceived as outweighing the Court's preliminary decision

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 352 days and 4 hours ago.

You stated that the 60b would be based on a document that was denied to exist and now has been discovered. That has nothing to with the surveyor's behavior. I can't define your procedure for you. If the document is significant enough to change the outcome of the original trial, then you probably need to file the 60b. I am not privy to the entire facts of the case and have no way to know how it would effect the 93a. However, it appears that this document brings into question the other party's entire case and also their credibility.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 4169
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
108 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC