Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought some wood in 2009. There was a misunderstanding on

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4368
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

I bought some wood in 2009. There was a misunderstanding on sizing and i couldnt use it. The wood broker made an agreement that if i bought the correctly sized wood from him if he would agree to sell the wood i could not use for me at what i paid for it. He and I agreed and there was a contract. I then bought the wood from him. It was about 50k worth of wood. The contract stated that he would use his expertise and best efforts to sell the wood for me. He did not. I sold some along the way on my own and about 14 k worth of wood remains. The contract stated he would warehouse the wood for me for one year and after that if he could not sell it he had the right to give me notice to remove the inventory within 72 hours. In the agreement I had the right to give him 24 hours notice of my intent to get my property. I sold the remaining wood and when i sent the buyer to get it the broker refused and said i owed him 5800 for storage. apparently he just arbitrarily decided that he could charge me 300 a month storage without notifying me or giving me the opportunity to remove the wood. After formally notifying him in writing of my intent to have the wood picked up by the buyer he refused again. He said he was going to keep the wood and start selling it to pay his false invoice or keep it until i paid him. I have to believe this is illegal and would be considered theft. I presume the property is mine and he must release it to me and if he believes he is owed money he will have to prove he notified me and that i was aware there was a fee. He openly admitted he did not provide any notice but he thought it was reasonable. Someone cant just make up a fee, not give notice, allow it to accumulate, keep the property and then sell it to pay a false claim can they? Is this theft?? Blackmail? something? I am extremely frustrated. I had a buyer and now i have lost that opportunity and the buyer was put in a really bad bind because he was counting on the wood for his business. I have to believe this makes the broker liable as well.. correct? Any guidance is appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Written communication to the broker stating the facts as well as a phone conversation. He just wants to hold me hostage until he is paid his arbitrary amount.

Submitted: 361 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 361 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

It does not appear that the contract provided any basis for the seller to charge storage costs to you. In addition, you are correct that a party cannot normally sit idly by and charge someone for something they have not agreed to pay. So there would not normally be any basis in the law for him to charge the storage costs without any notice to you, since you could have made other arrangements for storage had the seller provided notice.

It does appear the seller is holding your property hostage in an attempt to extort money from you, which is illegal. However, since you do have a contract, filing a police report is not likely to give rise to criminal charges against the seller as the police will likely indicate this is a civil dispute.

What I would do is retain a local attorney to communicate a demand to the seller that he immediately release your property or be held liable for your losses. If the opportunity has passed to sell the wood to someone, then the attorney may forgo communicating a demand and simply file suit for damages you have sustained as a result of the seller's conduct.

He has also breached the contract it appears since he did not assist you in attempting to locate a qualified buyer for the wood, so you could typically seek damages due to that breach as well.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Customer replied 361 days and 13 hours ago.

What if there is not a contract. Originally he said we had a contract and he had a signed one and when he realized there was no storage fee he changed his mind and said we didnt have a signed contract. He sent me his when he made his demands for payment but it was not signed. I cannot find the signed contract in my files. I know i have it somewhere but what are my options if i cant find the signed contract. Can i then claim theft if there is no signed contract?

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 361 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello again,

It would typically be apparent to the police that you had some kind of agreement, whether reduced to writing or not, so they would not likely take any action against the seller.

You could still pursue legal action against the seller, but it is more likely that a court would award him the reasonable costs of storage if there is nothing in writing, but you prove the wood belongs to you.

It would be best if you can locate the written contract.

Customer replied 361 days and 13 hours ago.

there was an agreement. He admitted he signed it and delivered it in writing but he just does not have a copy. How can someone charge a fee when there was no notice. If so why couldnt he say 1000 a month or just make up some arbitrary fee? It seems completely unrealistic to believe someone can make something up, allow that made up amount to accumulate with no notice, and then at some future date when i notify it has been sold to decide he wants to make money from it and hold the material.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 361 days and 13 hours ago.

Courts can act in equity and if he is successful in persuading the court of the value of storage, and you cannot prove that he agreed to provide free storage, then the court could award him the reasonable value of the storage provided. The fee would not be arbitrary but based on proof submitted by the seller indicating the value of the storage provided.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 4368
Answered: 4/25/2012

Experience: 15 years of legal experience including real estate law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan