Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a rental unit that is part of a triplex. The owners

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4183
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

I have a rental unit that is part of a triplex. The owners of one of the units may attempt to put a lien on my property to try to recover some of the costs she accrued from a roof lawsuit that she one with the original builder. I worked with an attorney to come to the conclusion that I did not owe her what she was asking, but tried to offer her a fair amount. She never responded, so that is why I think she may try to put a lien on my property. She had until Friday, April 20, to respond. She could place the lien any time now.

Meanwhile I just applied for a refinance on my original home loan. I have a rate locked in, and will have all paperwork completed by tomorrow. My concern is that if I pay up front for the Appraisal, will I lose that money if the lien gets placed prior to closing. I am being charged $700.00 for an appraisal, and would hate to lose it in the process due to a lien suddenly being placed on my unit.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
n/a

Submitted: 373 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 373 days ago.

Hello,

Did the other owner sue you as a defendant and get a judgment against you?

If so, even if the creditor did place a lien on your property, it is unlikely that the lender would discover it if they have already conducted a title search because they typically don't do a title search immediately prior to closing. A title search is conducted usually a week or two before closing to check for any liens or title defects.
.
If she didn't file the lien before close of business on Friday, it wouldn't be recorded until Monday or later.
.
So it is pretty unlikely that even if she filed it on Friday it would interfere with any closing if they have already run the title. But if they do become aware of it prior to closing, they can either require it to be paid off prior to closing or could roll it into a refinance if there is equity in the home.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.




Customer replied 372 days and 23 hours ago.

There have been no attempts to sue me as of yet. Before she can put a lien, does she have to win a judgment? In other words, does she have to take me to court and win prior to placing a lien? Up to this point it has just been the two of us trying to negotiate between emails. I paid an attorney for consulting with me, but have not "hired" officially. I will not close for 3 weeks approximately from tomorrow. If she takes me to court, of course I will pay if I lose, but I don't intend to lose the case. In the meantime, I want to try to refinance to get my house payment lowered.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 372 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes, in order to file a lien on a piece of property, the creditor must first sue and get a judgment against the defendant. If they haven't gotten a judgment against the owner, then they can't legally file a lien.
.
Even if they did sue, it would likely take months before they could get a judgment. So it is unlikely that even if they filed suit tomorrow they could get a judgment before you closed.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 4183
Answered: 4/22/2012

Experience: 13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan