Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like the court to enforce Georgias long arm statute.

 
Lucy, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Lucy, Esq.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2700
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Great service
Positive
Rapid response with good information. I found Lucy, Esq. to be a big help at...
Positive
Thoughtful clear answer, that really answered the question
Positive
Thanks ill look at the policy right away, I know for a fact it was long term
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
IN a few words,, outstanding
Positive
Lucy was fantastic. She answered everything perfectly. Simply amazing!
Positive
very quick response, much more detailed than i expected.
Positive
I did recieve an answer that is apropriate. And in a timely manner.

Customer Question

I would like the court to enforce Georgia's long arm statute. Can you read below and let me know if I need to add any more information for the Court.

Stratton’s ties to The State of Georgia

26. Stratton, on an ongoing basis raised investment capital from Georgia residents on many different occasions from 2008 to 2010.

27. Stratton actively assisted in the sale of video phones and provided technical support for services that were sold to Georgia residents and businesses.

28. Stratton made the interpretation and enforcement of certain consultant agreements subject to the laws of the State of Georgia.

29. Stratton committed tortuous and fraudulent acts in the State of Georgia in 2009 when he falsely recorded loans made by Baird to BlinkMind Inc. as stock.

30. Stratton committed tortuous and fraudulent acts in the State of Georgia in 2009 when he used BlinkMind Inc. fraudulent financial statement to solicit the investment of other Georgia residents.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
google

Submitted: 368 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 368 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

The most important fact, really, is #29. There are a couple of things you could add, if they are true:
1. The defendant had systematic and on-going contact with the state of Georgia, and the suit arises out of those contacts.
2. The defendant was physically present when the tortuous acts occurred.
3. Extending Georgia's long-arm statute to exert jurisdiction over the defendant is consistent with due process. You always have to satisfy due process, in addition to the long arm statute. Of course, usually, if you satisfy the long-arm statute, it's consistent with due process. But, most people would still say it.

#29 says that the defendant committed tortious and fraudulent acts in the state, and you do say elsewhere in the complaint that he was physically in Georgia when it happened, but it doesn't hurt to explicitly state it.

If you have any evidence that he regularly visited the state, called the state, solicited investors in the state, etc., all of that would also help. It becomes more important should he dispute jurisdiction, but there's no reason you can't mention it in the complaint.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 2700
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: JA Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan