Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a post-on-pad home in a permafrost area that I bought

 
Mary M Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2351
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Mary M was very helpful to me. I now know what steps we can take. Thank you.
Positive
I was off the chain unable to focus on what I needed to do to handle my 2001...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
she was very helpul.
Positive
I appreciated rather than a simple yes or no, an answer with reference as to...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Mary, I cant thank you enough

Customer Question

I have a post-on-pad home in a permafrost area that I bought last July brand new. There are a lot of structural issues happening with the gravel pad, and therefore the home. Every Contractor and civil/structural engineer have said it was done wrong, it is a horrible job, and the integrity of the home is at risk. I asked them if any building codes were broken and none could say a yes. I do have reports and letters stating their findings. If building codes were not broken, but the foundation is being compromized within one year of it being built, might I still have a case? thanks.

Chris

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Alaska

Already Tried:
Talking to the builder, asking if he has any soil log info(his response was he did not want to give me anything that I could use against him in court), civil/structural engineer analysis, other contrator's analysis. The builder is avoiding talking to me at this time. My structural warranty expiers July 2012.

Submitted: 368 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 368 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello Chris

 

There is an International Construction Code that most states in the US have adopted at least some of it.

 

Can you tell me where you are located in Alaska and then bear with me for about a half an hour to do some digging around.

 

--MARY

Customer replied 368 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, I am located in Fairbanks, AK. Thanks

 

Chris

Customer replied 368 days and 8 hours ago.

I'm sorry, but I should have said I live in the Fairbanks Northstar Burough just outside the Fairbanks city boundary.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 368 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello again Chris --

 

Yes, I was correct -- it appears that Fairbanks, AK has adopted portions of the International Building Code (IBC) and the International Remodeling Code (IRC) and h here is a link where you can actually purchase all building, Electrical, etc codes that are applicable to Fairbanks AK: http://www.reedconstructiondata.com/building-codes/alaska/fairbanks/ I am certain that you can find some violations of the building code for your city in these volumes (it would take me several hours of research to point out exactly what you need and I would have to review Plans and specs at the same time and that is beyond the scope of what we do here on Just Answer). In addition to some violations of the building and remodeling Codes (which There are probably some right in the plans & specs before the house was even erected because it sounds like they didn't follow anything as far as the building codes were concerned -- and you are going to end up in a situation where the Architect or engineer will claim that it was the builder's responsibility to know the codes and implement them (leaving the architect and engineer in the position of the person who drew a pretty picture) and the builder will claim that it was the architect or engineer (or both) that were responsible for laying out the code sections on the plans and specs. Just FYI, it is the architect or engineer's responsibility to tell the builder what code sections apply to the project although the architect will deny it and try to wriggle out of it.

 

In addition to the code section violations that you can sue over there are any number of legal theories that you can advance under Alaska and US federal laws. You have standard breach of contract claims because they did not perform their part of the contract in a good workmanlike manner (this does not have to be expressly written into the contract -- it is implied) as well as claims under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC0 -- which AK has also adopted for Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability and the Implied Warranty of Fitness for Particular Purpose. Here is a link to seminar materials on Construction Law in Alaska which sets forth these legal theories for pursuing a construction project where the building was faulty due to construction defects: http://www.uslaw.org/files/public/AK_Construction_09.pdf

This is a great pamphlet to have and you should print it off and read it before you speak to a few attorneys regarding these problems.

 

I suggest that you try to get an attorney involved as soon as possible -- because there are time limits to these claims -- to pursue a breach of written contract claim there is a 6 year statute of limitations and many of the tort claims have a 3 year statute of limitations. The warranty that they gave you in the contract will expire soon -- although your attorney can probably make a case that the statute of limitations stopped when you first notified the builder of the claim and the builder started playing games with you (the builder is deliberately trying to get beyond that date so you will lose the right to the claim by playing these games with you -- it is not uncommon). You can find a construction lawyer by contacting a few bar Association for cities and counties in AK and asking for a referral to a lawyer who handles such claims. They should give you several names and you can talk to them and make up your mind regarding which one to use going forward.

 

I hope that all of this helps.

 

--MARY

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time. I am not paid anything unless you press the accept button on the bottom or side of this ANSWER box. I am not paid a paycheck and this is not a hobby for me (something I do "on the side") -- this is my primary source of income so I appreciate it when my customers press ACCEPT to make sure that I am paid for my time. Pressing ACCEPT will not cost you any more money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time and I will be happy to answer additional follow up question even after you press ACCEPT. THANK YOU !!!!

 

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2351
Answered: 4/18/2012

Experience: 13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan