Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My boyfriend and I are looking to buy a home together in Los

 
AttorneyJohnJ's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttorneyJohnJ
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3875
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks a lot for clarifying my thoughts. Your responses really satisfy me.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted of course, but it was honest feedback which is what I...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Thank you so much....Your advice has been a great help.
Positive
Thank you for answering my follow-up question.
Positive
Fast response time...
Positive
Well worth it. John answered several follow up questions I had within minutes...

Customer Question

My boyfriend and I are looking to buy a home together in Los Angeles, CA.
We found a home we love. The owners are two developers (business partners). They told us from the start they prefer not to user real estate agents. They referred us to their loan broker. I used him to refinance my current home and he did an excellent job (best loan broker I have ever used). He has very high regards XXXXX XXXXX sellers. He told us that he worked with them on many deals and all deals went very smoothly.
My boyfriend has a long time friend who is a real estate broker. She has helped us by sending us MLS listing, subscribing us to the MLS. She also came with us to view a few homes. However, my boyfriend found the house we liked without her assistance (it was over our top price range). She was OK with us buying the house without her help.
However, when we were ready to make the offer, my boyfriend was concerned about not having our representation. He negotiated a lower commission with her for this house. She submitted an offer via the MLS agent. We found out that the owners were using a friend to list them in the MLS but have an understanding with him that he will not be involved with the sale of the property (and not deserve a commission). They put it as part of the suggested real estate contract. She then submitted another offer to the sellers directly, but it was well below the asking price and they did not want it. They told her what was their botXXXXX XXXXXne and told her there was no point in negotiating if we could not come up with their botXXXXX XXXXXne price.
After a while the whole deal seemed to not go anywhere. Our real estate agent told me there was nothing to do. I called the owners and they said they would sell us the house, but not through brokers. We looked at other homes for a while and realized we could meet their botXXXXX XXXXXne price and it was a good deal. They also told us that our agent was very short with them and they would rather not deal with her. However, they told us that if we wanted to use her and pay her directly, they would be fine with that. I overheard her talking with the seller and noted her rolling her eyes all the time and making snide remarks.
My boyfriend and I have had good experience with the sellers and would love to buy the house. I am afraid that her involvement would just hurt the deal, and would rather use a real estate lawyer to protect our interests. We have no written contract with our agent.
So my questions are:
What is our obligation to our real estate agent regarding purchase of this house? Both in what is customer and fair and also what is the legal situation?
What are the major things we need for protecting ourselves when we buy directly from the sellers?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing so far.

Submitted: 372 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 372 days and 18 hours ago.


AttorneyJohnJ :

Hello,

AttorneyJohnJ :

I will be assisting you.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Please note, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, no legal advice is being provided, no attorney-client relationship will be established and only general information is provided so that you may analyze your situation.

AttorneyJohnJ :

I see that you want information about a buyer's agents ability to force the payment of a fee. That can only be done where there is a written buyer's agreement and where the buyer's agent has met all requirements under the terms of the agreement to earn their fee.

AttorneyJohnJ :

A real estate agent working as a buyer's agent typically will require a written agreement and will understand where they do not obtain a written agreement there likely will be no payment for efforts to locate a home.

AttorneyJohnJ :

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Please be so kind to leave me a positive feedback rating, if you have a few seconds. You will be prompted for feedback after pressing the accept button. You can still continue to post follow-up questions even after the accept button is pressed.

Thank you so much

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 372 days and 18 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied 372 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you John,
You answer addressed many of the issues I have raised.
However there are 2 that were not addressed:
What are the major things we need for protecting ourselves when we buy directly from the sellers?

And - the fact the real estate agent submitted 2 offers on our behalf of that house - does that change your assertion that we have no liability to her?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttorneyJohnJ replied 372 days and 17 hours ago.

A buyer's agent is not due compensation unless they have a written agreement in place no matter the steps they take such as submission of offers. If offers are not accepted, an agent's services could be terminated as there is no obligation to continue the relationship absent a written agreement otherwise.

 

There are many considerations for a buyer. Those are specific to the needs of a buyer typically and the property at issue. For example, contingencies in a contract for situations in which financing cannot be obtained or for a Home Inspection to be completed. Buyers typically want a home inspector to examine a property. A real estate contract must be in writing to be enforceable. The standard contract normally includes important sections pertaining to issues such as disclosures. For example, if a home has suffered a fire previously.

 

In sum, there are many considerations in real estate transactions. Broadly those may address the structure and land, title, financing, contingencies, closing, and other obligations and responsibilities of each party. Here is a guide providing information in a more specific format which you may find useful as a reference. See:

 

http://www.dre.ca.gov/pub_referencebk.html

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 3875
Answered: 4/12/2012

Experience: Experienced Real Estate Attorney! How may I help you?

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan