Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IS IT MORE ADVANTAGEOUS FOR HOMEOWNERS TO PROTECT THEIR HOME

 
KimberlyLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:KimberlyLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1865
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Wonderful help, thanks
Positive
Thank you KimberlyLaw. :) I had an idea that the lease was not legal but it...
Positive
Many thanks.
Positive
Such a fast response, and very polite and professional.
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
After I clarified what I was looking for, I got the info I was looking for.
Positive
Good response
Positive
Exactly what we needed, thanks!
Positive
Was very prompt which is what I needed. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

IS IT MORE ADVANTAGEOUS FOR HOMEOWNERS TO PROTECT THEIR HOME BY HAVING ONE PRINCIPAL MORTGAGE WITH ONE LENDER FOR $200,000 OR BY HAVING A PRINCIPAL MORTGAGE FOR $150,000 AND A HOME EQUITY LOAN FOR $50,000 WITH TWO DIFFERENT LENDERS? IS THERE ANY RISK BY HAVING ONE OF THE EXISTING LENDERS REFI THE ENTIRE AMOUNT ($200,000)?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 398 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 398 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

There is no difference for you as a homeowner whether you have one larger mortgage loan or break it up into two loans, even if they are different lenders. It is also fine to have one of those lenders refinance the entire amount, as long as you are getting a good interest rate. In the end, they both still have a mortgage document so they have a secured interest in your home. It wouldn't impact you either way in the event of foreclosure, because whatever profits there were would trickle down either to the first mortgage alone, or then to the home equity line before you would get any equity from such a sale.

Thanks,
Kimberly

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1865
Answered: 3/29/2012

Experience: 10 years of experience in the real estate law field

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan