How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11649
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Minimum mandatory government retrofit standards.Buyer is

Resolved Question:

Minimum mandatory government retrofit standards. Buyer is requesting seller pay for a sewer lateral replacement. Replacement cost is $4500. The city has an ordinance that requires the sewer lateral be replaced within 6 months after close of escrow. The buyer is claiming the sewer lateral is a minimum mandatory government retrofit standard, and therefore must be replaced at sellers expense.
Property is in San Pablo,California. 
True or not true

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find an Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Still waiting for an answer.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Expert with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for an Expert or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please continue searching.
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer. Thank you for your question.

 

My name isXXXXX am an Attorney and would be glad to help

 

Let me see if I can find anything for you and I will return with any results I find,

 

Thank you,

ANDREA

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Hi, again,

I apologize for the delay, but the researh took more time than I had anticipated and the Answer was not easy to find, nor readily available. I researched your question, including reading the Ordinances of San Pablo, California and have found that the statement is neither true, nor false. This is not an attempt to confuse you, so let me explain.

 

 

The East Bay Municipal Utility District ("EBMUD") Wastewater Control Ordinance requires property owners in certain areas of the EBMUD wastewater service area to obtain a compliance certificate that shows their private sewer laterals ("PSL's") are without defects and have proper connections. The ordinance specifies three conditions which require property owners to test and, if needed, repair or replace their private sewer laterals:

 

1. Prior to selling the property; or

 

2. When obtaining any permit for the construction or modification of the property estimated to be greater than $100,000;

 

3. When increasing or decreasing the size of the water met

 

 

If the owner is selling the property and repairs or replacements are required in order to sell it, their cost can be negotiated with the buyer and divided between them, but the owner and buyer cannot waive these requirements. However, the property can be sold "As Is", and if the buyer accepts, he will bear the cost of the repairs.

 

 

However, a property is exempt if the private sewer laterals on an affected property are less than 10 years old, were fully replaced before August, 2011, and the owner provides evidence of the replacement work and date performed.

 

If repairs or replacements are required, but cannot be completed by the closing date, the owner may apply to EBMUD for Temporary Waiver up to 180 days from the date of closing to complete the repairs, and pay the fee of $150.

 



Even if you are on a subscription plan or have made a deposit to JustAnswer, you still need to click ACCEPT for my Answer(s) before I can receive credit for assisting you. Thank you for your understanding

 

Please be kind enough to press "ACCEPT", otherwise I do not get paid anything at all

POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are appreciated

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I see that you have viewed my Answer. If you need clarification on anything, please let me know by pressing the "Reply" button and I will be glad to explain further.


ANDREA, JD,LLM
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Andrea,
Your research is very thorough,however the question remains, can the sewer lateral be considered a 'minimum government retrofit standard.'
The purchase agreement states the seller will pay for any compliance to meet this minimum government retrofit standard ( California Association of Realtors purchase agreement line item 4b.
I am trying to figure out what is defined by minimum government retrofit standard and if sewer lateral replacement falls within that definition.
Buyer believes sewer lateral replacement falls within that definition only because the city ordinance calls for it, as you pointed out.
I believe sewer lateral replacement does not fall within that definition only because it is a replacement and not a retrofit.
Your thoughts
Thanks
John
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your follow up questions,

I would respectfully XXXXX XXXXX your statement that,

"...The city has an ordinance that requires the sewer lateral be replaced within 6 months after close of escrow.........."


Actually, the Ordinance states that if repair or replacement is required, but the work cannot be completed by the closing date, the Seller/Owner may apply for a "Temporary Waiver" for up to 180 days after the date of closing to complete the work.

 

 

Your question read as follows:


"...The buyer is claiming the sewer lateral is a minimum mandatory government retrofit standard, and therefore must be replaced at sellers expense. Property is in San Pablo, California. True or not true"

 

 

 

As you can see, you did not request the definition of the "minimum government retrofit standard".

 


I gather that the real issue is whether or not the property's lateral sewer connections meet some mandatory minimum requirement. The sewer lateral connects the pipes from a structure to the sewer main in the street. The goal of the program is to insure that there are no leaks in these private lateral connections and an air test can determine if there are any cracks where leaks would occur. When this test is done and it is determined that the private sewer laterals are free of defects, a Certificate of Compliance will be issued by EBMUD.



The East Bay Municipality, Office of Wastewater Control conducts the inspections and issues the Certificate of Compliance which is necessary in order to have a closing, Therefore, if there is a definition beyond "free of cracks and leaks", they would be the office which has it.

As you can see there is nothing that defines the minimum mandatory. The requirement is that it be free from leaks.

Here is the contact information for EBMUD:

Email us atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Call 1-866-40-EBMUD (Mon - Fri 8:00 am - 4:30 pm)

XXXXXFirst Floor, Oakland, CA 94607

 

I tried to read the brochure whose link I have provided below, but for some reason I could not enlarge the type and asa result, I could not read it. Maybe you will have better luck.

 

http://www.ebmud.com/sites/default/files/pdfs/private-sewer-lateral-brochure-2012.pdf

 

 

I have spent several hours researching this one point and have not found a definition. this is not to say that there isn't one. However, I do not believe that further research beyond what I have done will reveal any definition of a "mandatory minimum". If you would like I can opt out and open to other experts who might be willing to try it.

 

 

As one of the Experts, I assist customers, like you, for a living, it is not a hobby or a pastime. I furnish information to you in good faith and hope that you will respect the honor system in the Terms of Service and press the "Accept" button so that I receive credit for my time and effort in assisting you, and a small portion of the deposit you made with JustAnswer. Unless a customer presses the "Accept" button, I do not receive any credit or payment.

 

 

 

POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS are appreciated



Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11649
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.