How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2848
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Problem with neighbor and his pole barn. He is using it to

Resolved Question:

Problem with neighbor and his pole barn. He is using it to fix cars. Changing tires, oil, and repairing motors. This goes on everyday. Last summer he decided to burn the tires in his backyard and I called the police. Nothing is done. He curses at his son and is verbally abusive. I live in a very nice home on a half of an acre of property. It is not on a commericial lot, but it is residential lot. It was bad last year, but now that the weather is getting nicer my windows are open and again I hear the cursing and engines roaring. What are my rights? Should someone be able to run a auto repair shop on a residential property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for contacting us with your important legal question. I sympathize with you having to put up with this inconsiderate neighbor.

First of all, you should follow through with the planning department to find out exactly what the regulations are concerning running an auto repair shop on his property.

It is probably not permitted. Therefore, you should file a complaint with the planning department and zoning board in your municipality. The board should take action to have the shop shut down.

He may try to argue that he is fixing cars as a hobbyist and that the cars are his own property and he is not doing commercially.

Therefore you need to gather all the documentation and proof you can to show that he is doing it commercially. If he has any signs, take pictures of them. If you see people bringing cars to him, get pictures of that and take down the license numbers. Also, see if you can speak to the customers and find out how they got to him.

Google him and see if he has any advertisements out for fixing other people's cars.

Regarding the cursing, that could be considered domestic violence. You stated that you have called the police, but did not say what they have done. The next time you hear it, you should call the police immediately. You should also make a recording of what you hear, so that you can play that back for the police when they arrive. If you cannot get an accurate recording, then make a transcript, i.e., write down exactly what you hear him say to his son. That could be admissible as a simultaneous notation of what he is doing.

Finally, regarding the burning of the tires, that is certainly a violation of environmental laws. New Jersey is known for having the most stringent environmental protection laws in the country. Unbelievable that he would actually do that.

By any chance, do you have pictures of his doing that? Or is there still evidence of the burned tires around on his property? I would contact the New Jersey Environmental Protection Agency EPA about this, regardless.

Here is how you can file a complaint with the EPA:

NJ Dept. of Environmental Protection
www.state.nj.us/dep/index.html exiting epa
401 E. State St., 7th Floor, East Wing, P.O. Box 402
Trenton, NJNNN-NN-NNNN/p>

The Department has established a toll-free telephone hotline number you can use to report environmental incidents, abuses and complaints in New Jersey or impacting it. 1-877-WARNDEP exiting epa (1-877-927-6337) can be used from the New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and Delaware calling areas.

 

Good luck to you. Please press the green ACCEPT button. Thanks.

WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2848
Experience: Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
WiseOwl58 and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58
1818 Satisfied Customers
Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.