Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

rr-ees

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2079
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

We have sold our home, and attempting to purchase a condo, We have been approved, however the HOA still has not. Our move out date is a week from today. The same agent sold our home and the new condo. If the approval does not come, and its rejected because of the HOA issues, which were never told about in any depth, can we or how can we stop the sale of our home?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
nothing. the issue has just become urgent

Submitted: 460 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied460 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

Do you have any contingency clauses in your sales contract for your home? Such as the contract will be void if you are unable to secure a new home, etc.

Customer replied460 days and 16 hours ago.

Not that I am aware of.

Customer replied460 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied460 days and 16 hours ago.

Then once you sign a contract to sale the home unless the buyer materially breaches that contract you are obligated to fulfill the contract. If you break it the buyer can sue you for damages. Sometimes buyers will be willing to let you rent it from them for a period of time while you arrange to move out if it is after the closing date or if you ask them they may agree to postpone closing. But unfortunately it is up to the buyers at this point if they want to work with you.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 2079
Answered: 3/16/2012

Experience: Practicing Attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied460 days and 16 hours ago.

the experience was negative the moment i was asked for a tip! You offered no advice, no referral, and asked for a tip like a fast serve waitress. You have a doctoral degree and 10 years experience as a practicing attorney. You have brought the term "AMBULANCE CHASER" to an entirely new low level of "DONT FORGET TO TIP YOUR ATTORNEY"

 

Disgrace to the legal community and yourself for being that "type" of attorney and allowing yourself to be degraded by agreeing to tips.

 

Will never use this service again and will tell everyone i know of this negative outcome.

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied460 days and 16 hours ago.

I did not ask for a tip and I am sorry about that. The site administrator has put that in their system. I only have control over what is typed in the dialog box above. We can not refer you to attorneys that is not allowed by the site administrator and you did not ask for one for me to tell you of that policy. Also this is for information, I did try to explain you have options you could seek with the buyer to remain in your home longer but I can not tell you that you can get out of a legally binding contract when there is no way to do it. I am sorry you were unhappy.

Customer replied460 days and 15 hours ago.

doesnt matter who put that in their system. You choose to represent them, knowing there is a tip asked for. Very bad form. Diminishes you and your years of study and practice.

 

I stand by my disgust with the practice.

I want my deposit refunded, and no further interaction with this morall bankrupt site.

 

PR

 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan