How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive experience and training in real estate matters.
15393114
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I still have ownership in a proerty if someone wants me

Resolved Question:

Do I still have ownership in a proerty if someone wants me to sign a quit claim deed?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 4 years ago.

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

No. Under Missouri law, as soon as you sign the quit claim deed and deliver it to the grantee, you cease to have ownership in the property.

A quit claim deed essentially says "I don't know what or how much of this property I own, but I give anything I do own to you".

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How do I find out how much of the property I own? This person will not tell me. I am afraid to give away something which I do not know.
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 4 years ago.

You would need to contact the "Recorder of Deeds" in th county in which the property is located. They can search property records using your full name and they can assist you in a simply search of the current deed for the property to determine if you are on that deed.

J.Hazelbaker and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Real Estate Law Questions