How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive experience and training in real estate matters.
15393114
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it necessary for a husband and wife to both sign a commercial

Resolved Question:

Is it necessary for a husband and wife to both sign a commercial rental lease?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 2 years ago.

J.Hazelbaker :

Hello. Thank you for using JustAnswer.

J.Hazelbaker :

There is no requirement under Florida law for a spouse to sign a commercial lease.

J.Hazelbaker :

However, there is also no restriction on the property owner requiring the spouse's signing as a condition of leasing the property.

Customer:

We are leasing to a business. We just need his signature to protect us, if he defaults?

J.Hazelbaker :

Correct.

J.Hazelbaker :

If, however,

J.Hazelbaker :

the business is a legal entity (e.g. a corporation or LLC)

J.Hazelbaker :

then it would be wise to get him to sign on behalf of the business (e.g. "By [name], [title]" and

J.Hazelbaker :

personally

Customer:

I believe it is a corpoation

J.Hazelbaker :

O.K.

J.Hazelbaker :

If it is not an established business and/or there is no credit history

J.Hazelbaker :

then it is common practice to require both the business signature and the personal signature. But, the spouse signature is not necessary or common.

Customer:

ok that's what I needed to know. Doesn't sound like it would protect us to have her sign as well.

J.Hazelbaker :

Well, it would give you a little bit more protection. You could sue her, if he defaults. But, it's still not common unless she has an ownership interest/involvement in the business.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Customer:

She does work in the buisness. I don't know if she's got ownership or not.

J.Hazelbaker :

You can look up the business on the Secretary of State website and see which individuals are listed. If she is, then I would ask for her signature. If not, then I would not. The husband's personal signature would be sufficient in my view.

J.Hazelbaker :

Please let me know what follow-up questions you have. If my above responses have been helpful, please click Accept so that I get credit for the time/effort. You may always restart the thread and ask follow-up questions at any time by clicking the “Reply” button at the bottom of the question/answer thread. You can access this thread later in your profile under the “My Questions” tab.

Customer:

I just tried to look it up, and no luck.

J.Hazelbaker :

What's the name of the business?

Customer:

reptilecity.com

J.Hazelbaker :

last name corning?

Customer:

no it's willis Felton Willis

J.Hazelbaker :

O.K.

J.Hazelbaker :

Here's the address to the SoS page

J.Hazelbaker :

DANGEROUS URL REMOVED?action=D ETOWN&docnum=G05249700046&seq=000000001&format=P&name=WILLIS%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20FELTON%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20N&rdocnum=G05249700046&rseq=000000001&rformat=P&rname=WILLIS%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20FELTON%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20N

J.Hazelbaker :

have to copy and paste that

J.Hazelbaker :

But

J.Hazelbaker :

here's the deal

J.Hazelbaker :

That's a trade name

Customer:

uh oh

J.Hazelbaker :

not a business entity

J.Hazelbaker :

and it's expired.

J.Hazelbaker :

I don't show any corporation or LLC organized under Florida law with a Felton Willis.

J.Hazelbaker :

Doesn't mean that they aren't legitimate

J.Hazelbaker :

just that they don't have a formal business entity.

J.Hazelbaker :

Thus, I would require both personal signatures

Customer:

They moved here from Arizona, maybe they havn't switched it over to Florida yet?

J.Hazelbaker :

Perhaps. But, the fact that they had a registered trade name in Florida that has already expired indicates that they have the knowledge and ability to do so.

J.Hazelbaker :

But, that was for "Reptile City"

J.Hazelbaker :

Perhaps they are changing course (e.g. "reptilecity.com")

Customer:

yes it's reptilecity.com

J.Hazelbaker :

Still, I would require personal signatures until/unless they provide you with a certificate of good standing from the Florida

J.Hazelbaker :

Secretary of State for the business entity that they want to sign the lease under.

J.Hazelbaker :

Once they have a valid legal entity, that's a simple request to fulfill.

J.Hazelbaker :

You don't have to take their word for it.

Customer:

ok Thank you for your help. Is it possible to email this chat to me so I can forward it to my husband?

J.Hazelbaker :

Once you Accept, you can access the thread in your My Questions tab where you can print it our copy text and paste into an email file.

Customer:

perfect thanks again

J.Hazelbaker :

You are welcome.

J.Hazelbaker :

Good luck.

J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience: Extensive experience and training in real estate matters.
J.Hazelbaker and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
1174 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience and training in real estate matters.