Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Here in North Dakota there is a powerline that a company wants

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2079
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

Here in North Dakota there is a powerline that a company wants to put across 260 miles of farmland. I found all kinds of health issues for both animals, humans and crops. There are cases out there for MN where the farmers won in the millions of dollars because of the harmful effects of the stray voltage. They held a couple of hearings for the public to attend, (Public Commissioners, Judge, Atty's for the state and the power company). A good majority of the farmers attending these meetings were people in their retirement ages. Before these meetings were even over they had already gone on the family farm and put surveyors stakes in the ground when they were told they can NOT come on the property. They also told my Mom that if she didn't sign the right of way lease papers, she would have to pay her lawyer and their lawyers too.
A majority of these farmers DO NOT WANT any part of this powerline going across their farms.....they are scaring these old people into signing these documents with the promise of eminent domain. At these meetings they wouldn't even answer the peoples questions about the health issues. At one of the meetings I attended the Judge closed the hearing right in the middle of the farmers question.
The state of ND paid 500,000 to get a MN law changed to even get this 'dirty energy' into MN. Even the CEO of one of the power companies is against this powerline and plant. There is a UTUBE video out there about it.
These farmers, retired are living on an income of 10,000 to 12,000 a year. The power company knows they can't pay to take this company to court, they are counting on that. The farmers are starting to fight with themselves about where these towers are to be placed.....no one wants them on their land.
The papers have to be signed by the end of this month and these people don't have the money to take this company on....the power company have these old people so confused that they are totally worn out....and they use this to their advantage.
Can you please give me any ideas about how to help these people in this short of time.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Dakota

Already Tried:
I have been to the hearings only to be cut off by the Judge and laughed at by one of the Public Commissioners. I wrote a letter to the Editor of our local paper. Also have a copy of a small town article that was published that the Commissioner said they spent 3.8 million on a study of the Crane because the bird was more important.

Submitted: 415 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 415 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

 

Contact your state bar and ask for a referral to a class action lawyer in your state. There are plenty of lawyers looking for cases like this and they do not charge the individuals anything unless they win the case and get damages.

Customer replied 415 days and 10 hours ago.

I need more information...what type of information would they need and how do I know if the person is any good. I don't know anything about this.

They want to go after the water rights after they get access to the land. How is a class action lawyer different from one that is looking over the paperwork for my Mom now?

Customer replied 415 days and 10 hours ago.

Are you there?

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 415 days and 10 hours ago.

Sorry I had to leave for a minute. A class action lawyer will work for all the farmers, now if she has an attorney who is handling everyone's case then that is all she needs. There is no guarantee that a referral from the bar will be the best attorney. But we can not refer you to an attorney from this site. There are attorneys who specialize in fighting power company due to the harm the lines cause and due to that specialty that is what sets them apart.

Customer replied 415 days and 9 hours ago.

They are not taking on the power company as a group. My Mom is just having her attorney change some of the wording in the agreement they want her to sign. He isn't doing anything else.

Being they have to have this signed by the end of this month is it too late to get a class action lawyer started on this.

These farmers are taking on this big power company one on one and not as a group.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied 415 days and 9 hours ago.

They should work as a group, that gives them more power. If you get an attorney soon, it is not too late to get an injunction to stop the power company for a short time to allow the owners to file the proper suit.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 2079
Answered: 3/7/2012

Experience: Practicing Attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan