Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am building a house in New York state. The General Contractor

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2195
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I am building a house in New York state. The General Contractor hired a company to lay the house foundation. The two of them worked together in the past, and due to whatever agreement they had, the construction started using the foundation company's license without my knowledge.

The GC became flaky as construction progressed. The government inspectors gave a dozen tickets that the GC didn't properly address, and eventually the fines came to $50k by the time I found out. I went to court with GC together, and the fines were reduced to $20k. Then the GC just walked off the job, closed his company, and stopped taking my calls.

Since the tickets were on the foundataion company's license and not paid by the GC, the foundation company's license got suspended. Obviously they are furious and want to put a lien on my property, and I won't be able to complete the house with outstanding fines with the city.

What should I do? What is my obligation to the foundation company? Can they actually put a lien on my house? If I pay the fines myself, how can I sue the GC now that he has closed shop?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New York

Already Tried:
I have tried to reach GC without any success.

Submitted: 433 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 433 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

Question: I am building a house in New York state. The General Contractor hired a company to lay the house foundation. The two of them worked together in the past, and due to whatever agreement they had, the construction started using the foundation company's license without my knowledge.

The GC became flaky as construction progressed. The government inspectors gave a dozen tickets that the GC didn't properly address, and eventually the fines came to $50k by the time I found out. I went to court with GC together, and the fines were reduced to $20k. Then the GC just walked off the job, closed his company, and stopped taking my calls.

Since the tickets were on the foundataion company's license and not paid by the GC, the foundation company's license got suspended. Obviously they are furious and want to put a lien on my property, and I won't be able to complete the house with outstanding fines with the city.

What should I do?


Response 1: Unfortunately, your only option here is to pay the fine so that the foundation company's license can be reinstated. You can then go after the GC for reimbursement. However, if the GC has gone out of business, there would be no one to sue for reimbursement. You would have to write off the cost on your taxes.



What is my obligation to the foundation company?


Response 2: You have to pay the fine. Otherwise, the company would put a lien on your property.


Can they actually put a lien on my house?


Response 3: Yes, they can.


If I pay the fines myself, how can I sue the GC now that he has closed shop?


Response 4: Unfortunately, you cannot if the GC is no longer in business.

E-lawyer40953.2223587616

Customer replied 433 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks for the reply. Since I didn't know the foundation company had allowed the GC to use its license, why am I responsible for this unfortunate outcome? Would it be more reasonable for the foundation company to pay the fines and try to recover the cost from the GC instead of me? If I am responsible, then does it mean the GC can go nuts and create all kinds of havoc without my knowledge then walk away, and I am just fully exposed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 433 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks for the reply. Since I didn't know the foundation company had allowed the GC to use its license, why am I responsible for this unfortunate outcome?


Response 1: Because of one undeniable fact unfortunately: the work was done on your property. If you do not take care of the fine, the subcontractor would most likely put a lien on your property. It is quite unfair since you were not aware of the GC's actions until after the fact. Nonetheless, the lien would be legal.


Would it be more reasonable for the foundation company to pay the fines and try to recover the cost from the GC instead of me?


Response 2: It would be. However, the foundation company has more leverage against you than the GC who is no longer in business and thus would insist and expect for you to pay for the fine or otherwise a lien would be put on your property.


If I am responsible, then does it mean the GC can go nuts and create all kinds of havoc without my knowledge then walk away, and I am just fully exposed?


Response 3: Unfortunately, this is a risk a property owner takes when a GC hires subcontractors for the job. Eventhough you may not have a direct relationship with the subs, the GC's action with the subs would impact you, unfortunately, and it is usually not in a good way.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2195
Answered: 2/14/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan