Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

landlord=artist with cottage behind home, rented out to a "friend" tenant="

 
FLACORPLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:FLACORPLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1398
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
great and very quick. i am really happy
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
answered my question promptly and professionally.
Positive
You read my question carefully and addressed it after careful study of the...
Positive
Good feedback, unfortunately technical issues interrupted our chat and a part of...
Positive
Thanks for the info. We decided to report individually on our taxes.
Positive
It helped me not to spend money I didn't have. Thanks
Positive
good and fest responce

Customer Question

landlord=artist with cottage behind home, rented out to a "friend"
tenant="friend" running a therapy office from cottage
lease=ends in June, 2013; photocopied from form used by apartment complex; didn't realize until recently that this is not legal

Tenant has a found a new office. Started sending very insulting e-mails to landlord. First claimed she wanted out because the lawn wasn't well enough watered over the summer and repairs not done soon enough. Landlord countered politely: "health and safety" were never an issue and handy man will swear he did repairs as soon as possible (within 2 weeks).

Insulting e-mails from the tenant have escalated, first demanding the landlord sign a release from the contract immediately; then saying she would be out by the end of Feb.and wasn't paying anything else.

Now the tenant has hired a lawyer who demands the security deposit back and Feb. rent pro-rated and returned since the tenant decided to move out Feb. 5.

i had understood that if a lease was broken by a tenant, the landlord retained the security deposit to cover cost of advertising; that the tenant was responsible for the entire amount of rent but that this was usually settled at about 2 and a half month's rent.

Since an invalid form was used, perhaps the lease is null and void. It was however signed by both parties in good faith. Does the landlord have to return the security deposit and the pro-rated Feb. rent? Does the landlord need to retain a lawyer?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Austin Tenant's Council (www.housing-rights.org) telephone line and website which quotes Texas Legal Code 92

Submitted: 434 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 434 days and 14 hours ago.


FLACORPLAWYER :

So since there was no written lease legally entered, what we have here is a monthly lease, and the tenant was required to provide one full month notice before vacating. The tenant owes Feb in full. Since there was no legal written lease, assuming the unit was not damaged, the security cannot be retained.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1398
Answered: 2/10/2012

Experience: 23 years as attorney NY and FL Bars.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan