How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 87407
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I obtain an allodial title for my property?

Customer Question

How do I obtain an allodial title for my property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

This depends. Can you please tell me more about the background facts of the matter?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have researched allodial titles and believe I may qualify. I own my property, it's 100% paid for, my taxes are current, and I'd like to know if I can obtain an allodial title for my property. I'm also very interested in know if there are currently any allodial titles in Texas, and if so, how can we use them to obtain an allodial title for my property?
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Allodial title is a concept, and not law. It can mean different things. Conceptually, it means holding a title free and clear. If you hold a title 100%, then you have "allodial" title. Tex. Prop. Code does not recognize this concept in any legal way, so it depends on what you mean.

Therefore, I need to know: What are you trying to achieve here? Please tell me what you believe allodial means, and what you are trying to do here?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If found that in Texas and Minnesota that Allodial Titles were granted to individuals who completely owned their property, were free of taxes and tax liens, and were willing to pay a "fee" to the state that averaged between 6 and 8 times their annual taxes.

It is also my understanding that allodial titles were granted in the past, and I can't find anything that says they can't be granted today, it's just that no one knows about them, have never worked with them, and usually respond by telling you it can't be done, but can't tell you why it can't be done?

I believe that allodial titles were law, and may still be law, its just that if you can never truely own your property, then the government always has a way to take it away from you.

My end goal is to own my property, really own it.

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

My apologies for the wait. No, this is not true. If allodial titles were granted before in Texas, they are not anymore. There is no such thing as an allodial title in Texas. If you owe it outright, then you have it in essence, but there is no way to guard against Eminent Domain, which is when the state takes the land for development, I am afraid. But that is the only way that the state would be able to take said land away from you.

So you do own it - really own it - already. At least, as much as possible under Texas law, since there is no allodial title in Texas.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated. You can always link to my profile for another question at a later time:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-elyJD/
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 87407
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Ely and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You and I both know that if your property can be taken away for taxes, then you don't own it, you're only renting it from the State.

As I understand your answer, there are no allodial titles in the State of Texas. If I find this to be incorrect I'll let you know.

Thanks,
Craig

 

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Craig,

Texas does have limited allodial title provisions in order to protect property owners from the burden of highly increased property taxes which often occur when unincorporated land becomes part of a town or city. Does your property fall into this - is it on an unincorporated part of the state?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I own two pieces of property:

A Home inside the City Limits of San Antonio - This is already incorporated

And I'm building a vineyard in Stacy Texas, which is where I will build my retirement home, this property is an hour east of San Angelo, not incorporated.

Can I file for an allodial title for my vineyard?

Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Technically, yes - for the unincorporated land's property. This is something that is rarely done in Texas, and as you can see, it does not have the same meaning in Texas as you thought. It simply protects property owners from the burden of highly increased property taxes which often occur when unincorporated land becomes part of a town or city.

How this is done is vague - I do not believe there is a certain way to do so via the Tex. Prop. Code. You will need a local attorney to file a special relief either judicially or administratively. I am sorry for such a vague answer...

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.