Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a 6 foot wooden fence around my backyard that is locked

 
FLACORPLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:FLACORPLAWYER
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1398
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
great and very quick. i am really happy
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
answered my question promptly and professionally.
Positive
You read my question carefully and addressed it after careful study of the...
Positive
Good feedback, unfortunately technical issues interrupted our chat and a part of...
Positive
Thanks for the info. We decided to report individually on our taxes.
Positive
It helped me not to spend money I didn't have. Thanks
Positive
good and fest responce

Customer Question

I have a 6 foot wooden fence around my backyard that is locked with a padlock. Today I was cited by the city for violating the city code by "having rubbish on the property." When I called to ask them what they were talking about they referred to an old table I have in my backyard. They couldn't have even seen this table without climbing on something to look over my fence. The city code sites it is unlawful to having rubbish, weeds or anything unsightly on the property, but where is my expectation of a certain amount of privacy in my own backyard?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
I will move the table, but I feel violated anyway. If they are looking over that fence they are also able to look into my kitchen windows.

Submitted: 436 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FLACORPLAWYER replied 436 days and 9 hours ago.


FLACORPLAWYER :

Sadly the case law in such matters gives you very limited protection from this type of intrusion. You have no right to an "expectation of privacy" once you leave your home. The city or county can fly over your property (and probably do) looking for un-permitted pools, extensions, fences, etc. What they cannot do is train a camera to the inside of the house. You do have a "certain amount"of privacy in your yard, but it is not much.

Customer :

Thank you for your answer. I just find the entire thing rather fascinating. The neighbor can dump garbage in the alley on a regular basis, but I can't keep a wooden table in my own yard.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1398
Answered: 2/3/2012

Experience: 23 years as attorney NY and FL Bars.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC