Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Morning Mr. Esquire, Yes, its again in California.

 

Customer Question

Good Morning Mr. Esquire,

Yes, its again in California. We have our HOA Board meeting this evening and I have one more question that I hope your able to respond to. One of the Board Members owns a home in the housing complex but does not reside in it. She lives outside the property and rents her house out. So... I was looking though our "HOA BIBLE" the CC&R and found under Membership: Qualifications: It states:

"Each Owner of a Residential Lot which is subject to assessment, including Declarant, shall be a Member of the Association. Ownership of a Residential Lot or interest in it shall be the sole quialification for membership in the Association. Each Owner shall reamin a Member of the Association until his or her ownership or ownership interest in all Residential Lots in the Communtity ceases at which time his or her membership in the Association shall automatically cease. Persons or entities who hold an interest in a Residential Lot merely as security for performace of an obligation are not to be regarded as Member."

The last sentence is the one in question. Does this mean she would or would not be considered a member?

"Persons or entities who hold an interest in a Residential Lot merely as security for performace of an obligation are not to be regarded as Member."

Please advise.

Thank you XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 452 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 452 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and thank you kindly for requesting me further.

My apologies but that is incorrect--a holder of a security may be someone who holds a lien or a mortgage over the property. Therefore the actual owner remains a member, it is just anyone holding an interest in the property without title is who not a member (think mortgage lender, lien holder, or a provided of a home equity line of credit).

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire40940.7852163542

 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
86 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan