How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30146
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I need an attorney to file Quiet Title Action in Utah?

Resolved Question:

Do I need an attorney to file Quiet Title Action in Utah? How do I do it myself?

Background:

I purchased my primary residence 5 years ago from a builder who had purchased 2 properties to build one new house. He represented the two properties as being included with the house he built and sold to me. I had no knowledge that there were two properties nor did the real estate agents involved. The property had been newly fenced and landscaped and I had no reason to suspect it was two properties. I did not get a survey.

I discovered a year after closing that the second lot existed as a small part of my backyard and was not included in the sale. So I contacted the builder who said it was a mistake/oversight and that he forgot to consolidate the two properties into one before he sold it to me. He agreed to quit claim the property to me. However, by then, his company had run into financial trouble and there were over 5 million dollars worth of liens on the property (the property in question is only worth maybe $10-15,000), all liens were related to other projects that this builder owed money on and his business has since failed.

My research has led me to conclude that I want to proceed with a Quiet title action. I have paid the taxes for 5 years but cannot wait to file under "adverse possession" grounds because I need to sell the property now. Waiting another 2 years to satisfy the 7 year possession rule in Utah is not an option. No one will buy my house with this problem lurking and I am stuck.

If I can possibly do this myself, I would prefer to do it because I have lost so much value in my home, it barely has equity left. The problem is the clouded title now and all the liens recorded. Perhaps I could file based on "fraudulent conveyance". I don't think that the current owner (the builder) would dispute my claim to the property. But I need to gain ownership of it in order sell my house.

By the way, I did go to the county tax sale when the property became delinquent 5 years, and I was there to purchase the property (in exchange for payment of delinquent taxes) but to my surprise, another anonymous bidder was there. So the two of us bid for less and less property, and I ended up with only a strip of the property (about 20%) with a tax deed. So the other 80% is still in the name of the builder, even though I paid all the taxes. The tax sale didn't go well for me but at least I prevented someone else from getting it. Now I just need to resolve this another way.........?by Quiet title action?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.A quiet title action by a local lawyer is your only remedy.There are no premade forms here and a lawyer given your facts is essential.The court would award you legal title here.This is really you only remedy here with the additional lot.

RayAnswers :

Here are lawyers in Utah that do these kinds of quiet title suits.

RayAnswers :

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.


 


Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated.


 


­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­---------------------------------------------------------------------


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.


 

Customer:

I want to click accept but I understood that I have joined the service for a monthly fee. How do you get paid since I have paid for the service. There is a $25 fee next to my question.

RayAnswers :

They only charge you one fee.You can click accept here its how we are paid.Here is the law for reference

RayAnswers :

78B-6-1301. Quiet title -- Action to determine adverse claim to property.
A person may bring an action against another person to determine rights, interests, or claims to or in personal or real proper

RayAnswers :

And the rest here you can click on arrow keys and it goes through all of the statute

RayAnswers :

Thanks for letting me help you.If you have more questions post for Ray and I will be glad to help you.Take care.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30146
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We talked about doing a Quiet Title last time.

 

Since then, I researched the county records again on the lot and it turns out there is just one Deed of Trust recorded against the lot (actually there are two but it is the same company named). There was also a judgement recorded but the judgement has been satisfied but not recorded. I thought there were alot of other judgements and liens on the property but there is not. I am waiting for a title company to research the lot and make sure there isn't anything else.

 

But if its just this one investor involved with the two recorded deeds of trust, it might be possible to acquire the property through other means than Quiet title. The president of the investment company that originated the loan was very helpful when I called him and he is willing to release his company's interest in the property (small lot worth 10K) to me. I was advised that I could then foreclose on the property, a process that might be quicker than Quiet Title, less costly (about 1K instead of 5K) and wouldn't required any cooperation from the builder (the construction company that defaulted on the loan and has been difficult to find. It seems that the construction company is gone (license is expired with discipinary action) and the principles are uncooperative).

 

Are there any pitfalls in going with a foreclosure action?

 

Seems like if I acquire the deed of trust on the property, I could foreclose later when I sell my house/property, which is my goal in doing all of this....to sell .

Expert:  Ray replied 2 years ago.
Thats sounds like it might be a real option here and it would be faster than a quiet title suit.If there are no more judgments or liens I see no reason why you could foreclose and resolve the title problems.You might consider using title company to do the foreclosure to make sure it is done correctly.
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30146
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Real Estate Lawyer
30146 Satisfied Customers
Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate