How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask C.Fortunato Your Own Question

C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Expert in Landlord/Tenant Law. Licensed Real Estate Broker.
14232603
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
C.Fortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If there is a judgement placed against me can a lien be placed on my Mothers home wh

Resolved Question:

If there is a judgement placed against me can a lien be placed on my Mother's home which I am named in her life estate?Also I have a time share can they place a lein on that? I could never pay the lein it is for millions for a foreclosed business, during the 2008 banking and economic fall.If the judgement is placed i will have to claim bankrucy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
How are you named in your mother's life estate?
Is your name on the deed to your mother's home?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My sister and I are named on the deed yes . Mother is the life estate person in her death we get the house . I just had to move her in with me as she Fx her back. I will need to rent the house to pay expenses. i wanted to remove my name from the deed.
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 2 years ago.

In that case:

1) What is the current market value of the house?

2) What is the balance on the mortgage?

3) Do you own another house that you are living in?

4) If yes, what is the current market value of that house?

5) If yes, what is the balance of the mortgage for that house?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The current value of her home is about 275 to300k. no mortgage on it. yes I have a primary residence that is 80% motgaged due to this court case and all our expenses trying to save our business. I no longer have any assesets except a small pension. My house is worth about 650k motgage is 485k. we had wanted to sell it and downsize but are afraid to do anything. Our lawyers say we have a good chance to win our case but am so unsure as we were told the hedgefund could not do this to us, but they have, they tell us in a perfect world we r in the right but I am so distrustful.We lost over 250k since 2008 trying to save this business that was all we had in the world.
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 2 years ago.
Last questions:Was this house part of an inheritance, a gift, or similar transfer?If so, was there a "spendthrift" provision involved?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No it was done in 2003 on advice of my fathers lawyer as my father was terminally ill at the time. My fathers name was removed from the deed and my sisters and mine placed as life estate co ownwers our 3 names are XXXXX XXXXX and on tax bills. I have power of Attorney for my Mother and do her bills for her. I know at the time of this deed change the attorney told us that after 5 years which has passed, no lien could be placed in my Mothers name if she had incurred outrageous medical bills in her old age.But she could never be forced to leave the home,but her health has forced her to do so. Unsure if this is a spendthift provision.
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 2 years ago.

No - a spendthrift provision would be available if the house was part of a trust.

With no trust, and no spendthrift provision, your judgment creditor can put a lien on the house that is in both your name and your sister's name. However, they would not be able to force the sale of the house while your mother is alive, because of the life estate.

What the attorney told you is correct about the result of transferring the house into your sister's name only. Removing your name from the deed can be deemed a "fraudulent transfer", and your name can then be put back on the deed.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What about the time share should I put it in my adult childrens names since they r the ones who use it anyway? Or is that fraud also?Thank you for your answer regarding my Mothers home. Our lawyer is a good attorney but just wanted to double check because of the way this is all playing out which I had been told by several attorneys was almost impossible. also how much of a lien one half? or one third? Why did you need to have my personal info on my private residence? Thanks Susan
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 2 years ago.

Transferring the timeshare would have the same effect as transferring the deed to the house. Transferring the timeshare can also be deemed a "fraudulent transfer", and the transfer reversed.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you know what percentage of the house could the lien be placed on? third? half? all? remember IF the judgement is placed. which it is not now we have not had our first court date yet. The judement could be for 10x the value of the house they could lien my sisiter and Mothers share? Or just mine?
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 2 years ago.
They can only place a lien on your share (1/2) of the value of the house.
C.Fortunato, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Expert in Landlord/Tenant Law. Licensed Real Estate Broker.
C.Fortunato and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.