Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a house in Texas and I am a student living in Caifornia.

 
LawTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawTalk
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3852
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I want to thank LawTalk and Doug for there rapid response. I am completely...
Positive
excellent service
Positive
Very Helpful, clear and detailed answer.
Positive
Hello Doug you have been wonderful answering my questions. I have another. ...
Positive
Thank you, your advice was exactly what I needed to know and not only informed...
Positive
Very fast answers to my questions and very knowledgeable.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response. Question answered.
Positive
Thank you for getting back to me so quickly. I believe what you are telling me,...
Positive
I am very impressed with the quick turnaround on the answer.

Customer Question

I have a house in Texas and I am a student living in Caifornia. I leased out my house using a leasing agent. I suspected that the Real estate company I was using wanted to push me into short selling my house to them so they took forever putting a tenant into the house which caused me a major financial bind. Now I can't pay anymore. The rents were not to pay the mortgage each month and I am facing forclosure. At this point I don't mind letting the house go but the real estate company is insisting that I sign papers turning over authority for them to speak to the bank on my behalf. They are pushing hard for a short sale. Meanwhile I don't really know if they informed my tenant or not that they have to move. The real estate company is also holding on my my January rent stating it would be necessary for closing. What do I do? I would rather the tenant just move and I go into foreclosure. How do I handle this real estate company?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I talked to the banks about short selling but my loan was moved from Bank of America to Everhome in the process. Now Everhome just sent paperwork about a forclosure. Not sure how to handle an agent I don't trust but under contract with.

Submitted: 482 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 482 days and 21 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

First of all, a true foreclosure can take a long time---often 6 to 18 months, and in the meantime your tenants can continue to reside there and pay the rent.

On May 20, 2009, new legislation went to effect--- "Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009." This legislation provides that leases survive a foreclosure -- meaning that the tenant can stay at least until the end of the lease, and that month-to-month tenants are entitled to 90 days' notice before having to move out. Only properties which are bought at auction, or at post auction sale, by an owner who plans to use the property as their Primary Residence may force the lessee out of the property, and they STILL must give the lessee a 90 day advanced written notice of the termination of the lease.

Here is a link to the Act: http://www.nlihc.org/doc/701-704-Public-Law-111-22.pdf



The real problem is with your property management company. They are looking out for themselves, and not you.

There really is not a whole lot of benefit to a short sale UNLESS, you can get an agreement IN WRITING from the lender that they will not seek a deficiency judgment from you after the short sale, and that they will forgive the debt.

Other than that, the short sale generally is very time consuming---lenders often will not agree to the offer made by the prospective buyer, even after you bring what you believe is a good offer---if there is more than one mortgage--all lenders must agree on the short sale---you must generally remain current on your mortgage during this period---your credit score will suffer almost as bad a hit for the short sale as it would for a foreclosure. Finally, recently it was determined that the average short sale in the US sold for about 10% below market value---meaning that if your outstanding loan is much higher than about 10% over market value, you may encounter difficulty getting a short sale approved by your lender.

Most people will instead opt for what is known as a strategic foreclosure. They cease making payments on the mortgage and taxes---and bank the money they save during the 6 to 12 month average time it takes the lender to decide to begin foreclosure and when the property is sold at the foreclosure auction for use in relocating.

After the foreclosure is completed, the lender will auction the house. The lender can do one of a couple of things then.

The lender can seek a court judgment against you for the difference between the loan amount and the amount of sale at auction (deficiency). With the judgment, they can attempt to collect money from you; they can garnish your wages or levy on your bank account.

The lender, however, often will not bother to do this though because the collection rate on deficiency judgments are usually not very good --in fact statistically, the collection rates are dismal.

The lender may instead choose, and often does choose, to write the debt off for tax purposes. If they do that, they will send you a 1099 tax form and the loss the lender took (the difference between the loan amount and the amount of sale at auction).

If the property foreclosed on, or which you short sold, was your primary residence, and the 1099 you receive is for the tax years 2007 through 2012, then you will not have to report the amount on the 1099 form as income for tax purposes.

If the property foreclosed on, or short sold, was not your primary residence, you may have to pay taxes on the amount written off. HOWEVER, if you can show that you were insolvent at the time of the foreclosure---that your debts, including the house, exceeded your assets, then the IRS will not force you to pay any taxes on the amount that the lender writes off.

If you were not fully insolvent at the time of the foreclosure---as an example you had $10,000 more in assets than in debts, then while the lender may 1099 you for $100,000, you would only have to pay taxes on the amount that you were above the insolvent level----you would pay income taxes on just $10,000.00.

Consider allowing the foreclosure process to go forward, and allow the management company to continue collecting the rent and taking care of the property until your contract with them is up---and don;t renew it. Then deal with the tenant yourself and continue collecting the rent until the foreclosure sale is had and the new owner takes title to the property. Then, they will become the landlord until the lease is up.

I wish you the best in 2011.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 3852
Answered: 1/13/2012

Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 482 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you so much for your reply. I feel a weight lifted.

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 482 days and 21 hours ago.

My pleasure. Have a great weekend ahead.

 

Doug

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan