Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

1) Management entered my apartment for non-emergency reasons

 

Customer Question

1) Management entered my apartment for non-emergency reasons without notice, while I was out, for the annual inspection of the fire extinguisher. Note: The last inspection was Dec. 9, 2010. At the beginnin g of Dec. this year, I asked management when the inspection would take place. She thanked me for reminding her and said she would make a note to herself to arrange inspection. Dec. 9, 2011 would have been one year exactly, but there was no inspection at all in 2011.

2)I came home to a note on my door on Jan. 3, 2012 that management and annual fire extinguiser inspector had been in my apartment. (subsidized rural development housing).However, the date punched on the inspection tag was December 2011, rather than Jan. 2012. (There was no inspection in 2011). Is this a violation?

3) Even though a note was left, apologizing for the instrusion,my contract indicates that there must be reasonable notice for "non-emergency" landlord visits. Can I take them to court? The note indicated that there was no notice because this was a new inspection company and there was no time to send notices. Should not whoever, the apartment management contract with, be aware of the contract obiligations to the tenants?

Do I have any recourse in this matter? I live in Pennsylvania.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I looked at my contract to make sure of the "tenant entry" agreement.

Submitted: 488 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 487 days and 21 hours ago.

Was anything damaged or were you inconvenienced in any way?

Customer replied 487 days and 2 hours ago.

It does not appear to be any damage to anything. The inconvenience is that I had personal files that I was going through left out. The other inconvenience is that I simply don't like people going in my apartment "emergencies excluded" I consider this an invasion of privacy. I don't believe poor planning on their part with a third party should constitute a breach of contract with tenants. But I don't know. These are just feelings that I have. Am I over reacting?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied 485 days and 19 hours ago.

You should complain to the management as they acted improperly. Technically, you can claim a breach of contract but the damages you would be awarded would be nominal and not worth the effort of pursuing the case in court. Put your complaint in writing and insist that they provide notice when they need to visit on a non emergency basis. You should also make clear that you will pursue a future violation in court. Hopefully there will not be a repeat but you would have laid a foundation if there is another violation.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 920
Answered: 1/9/2012

Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation, real estate, estate and international law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan