Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We got hooked into buying a timeshare for Park City , UTah

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5411
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

We got hooked into buying a timeshare for Park City , UTah . We signed the contract on Dec 28th 2011. the contract had a 10 calendar day cancellation period. Utah has a 5 day minimum cool off period (they dont count legal holidays in that 5 day) so we assume 10 days is because Wetsgate is a Florida based company, are we covered by the 10 day we signed or 5 day Utah?

After reading blogs, it seems they can play difficult on cancellations so I want to make sure we are tight, though we sent via fedex on Dec 30th, late with tracking & signature required , it wont be sent until Tuesday Jan 3rd due to the 3 day shut down of all postal services (New year!). We sent to the cancellation notice to the address on the cancellation clause and to the guy who signed the contract in Utah.

We paid $4k deposit on credit card so i would like to call the credit card company to register a dispute in the event there is a problem & also to stop the monthly payments. Will i cause myself a problem doing this
Thx
Ged

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Submitted: 468 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 468 days and 16 hours ago.

Under Utah Code 57-19-12, the notice of cancellation must be postmarked by certified mail no later than the 5th day after the contract was signed, and legal holidays do not count in the calculation. Therefore, the last day that you can cancel under Utah law would be Jan 3, 2012.

The fact that the contract contains a 10-day cancellation period, and as that period provides greater protection to the purchaser, then the Utah public policy, it would almost certainly be upheld by a court. However, you don't want to be in court, because that costs time and money. So, tomorrow, you may want to get into the post office and send that cancellation notice, so you don't have to worry about it again.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept for my Answer to your Question.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer replied 468 days and 15 hours ago.

As mentioned I already dropped off at a fedex location on friday Dec 30th with tracking & signature required . The tracking shows shows that I dropped off on Dec 30th (2 days after the contract signing) but as there was no shipping Sat, Sunday & monday it will not be sent until Tomorrow (jan 3rd) which is the 5th day after cancellation (Final day for Utah). Though I sent over night it will arrive jan 4th (6th day after contract signing).

 

Am I covered with the fedex tracking information? ie does this satisfy the 'postmark' by 5th day requirement

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 468 days and 15 hours ago.

Under Utah Code 57-19-12(1)(a)(i), notice must be by hand delivery or certified mail. Anything else is not legal notice under this particular law. I suppose that if the FedEx driver hands the envelope to a representative of the timeshare, then that would satisfy the law -- otherwise, it would not.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept for my Answer to your Question.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser40911.2533947569

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 5411
Answered: 1/3/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC