How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 24322
Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it prohibitive to renting an apartment if you have been

Resolved Question:

Is it prohibitive to renting an apartment if you have been foreclosed on
a property for non payment of property taxes? Not on the mortgage or
anything else. I was told there is no personal liability for property taxes.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good evening,

You are essentially correct. You don't have any personal liability to pay the property taxes. The county's remedy is to sell the property after 3 years of unpaid taxes have accumulated, in the state of WA. It is not technically a foreclosure though---but a tax sale.

You may rent the property out up until the new buyer files the new deed received in the tax sale. At that point you are no longer the legal owner and you may not rent the place out.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. Please, remember that I only receive credit for helping you when you Accept my answers. Until then your payment is simply held on deposit. Subscription customers incur no additional charges by Accepting. So, please click the ACCEPT icon. Thanks again.

DougLawTalk40909.0675805903

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How is someone looked upon who does such a non payment to leave a property

behind? And if youcould, if there is a lot of junk and furniture left in the property

is it the responsiblilty of the new owner, want to make sure it was not my

responsibility and is there any criminal consequence to leaving a LOT of stuff

in the house?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

There is no criminal consequence to you abandoning personal property in the residence.

The new owner will be responsible to get rid of it if you don;t immediately ask for it back.

Obviously, it doesn't look good to lose a home due to a tax sale--but it is not the end of the world, either.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,



Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What would you compare it to? How it appears?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does it prevent one from renting an apartment?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

No, it will not prevent you from renting an apartment at a later time. It is looked at as failing to pay taxes owed---something like not paying a creditor for a loan you took out.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Legally does it affect one's credit rating, is it a factor on applications? And if I want

to leave a property behind by not paying the taxes so it gets sold what do I do, just

stop paying them and make sure I'm gone before the foreclosure?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Do what you want with the property. Rent it out and then don't pay the taxes. You can do that for 3 years. If you simply walk away and do nothing, the property will eventually be sold for taxes.

There is no significant effect on your credit for a property tax lien.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

On an application for an apartment for example, would they ask about the

foreclosure or is that mortgage foreclosures? If I was gone before the

eviction could I say I was not evicted? There is some effect on credit rating then?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Apartment applications don't ask whether there has been a tax sale. They are interested in knowing where you have lived and if you rented or owned.

A mortgage foreclosure is a whole new animal and that is NOT what we are discussing here.

You are only evicted if you live in the place. You have already said that you DO NOT live there---so there will be no eviction procedure against you!~

I can not tell you the exact effect on your credit. In many, if not most, cases there is no effect, because counties are not creditors and they don't report unpaid taxes to the credit companies. You actually have to be a member of the credit reporting company to file a report with them.

LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 24322
Experience: I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
LawTalk and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years