How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a landlord allowed to take photos of the tenants personal

Customer Question

Is a landlord allowed to take photos of the tenants personal belongings 1)without consent of the tenant or 2)for the purposes of advertising the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - I know of no statute that specifically bans the taking of interior photos since this is sometimes required for insurance or property appraisal purposes. Having said that my opinion is that the tenant can object to bringing a camera into the premises since the statute also does not specifically state that the landlord is permitted to take pictures and, as you say, only addresses the issue of inspection or emergencies. I'm not certain how much of a stand either the landlord or the tenant wishes to take with regard to this matter or whether anyone would want to actually go to court to contest the case since attorneys are expensive and the harm done by a photograph of some furniture and appliances is fairly benign.

In addition, our society is rather photo saturated from grocery stores to street cameras to ATM machines and banks so the privacy issue is somewhat watered down to protect only the most private of activities. I'm not certain if you are asking as a tenant or a landlord but if you are a tenant my suggestion is to tell the landlord the pictures are limited to only places such as a kitchen or living room and if you are the landlord I would suggest that you not force the issue if the tenant absolutely refuses to allow photos or that you limit any photos as I said above to only the least private areas of the residence.

If neither the landlord or the tenant can agree then the issue would have to be settled by the court as to the extent of privacy the tenant has and the extent to which the landlord can invade that privacy. The tenant has the right to the quiet enjoyment of the premises and the landlord has a right to inspect and if the lease provides for showing of the unit the landlord has the right to show it for future rentals. If the lease does not provide for showing of the unit for rental purposes then the landlord can only enter pursuant to the provision of the state statutes which is generally for inspection purposes.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am the tenant. Pictures were taken and posted online without my consent. These photos contain personal property as well as original artwork. This artwork is not to be reproduced without consent of the artist. This consent was not given. While I do not want to go to court over this matter, I would like to know if I have the right to ask them to remove the photos and take pictures of only things that are a part of the property itself. There is no legal reason for the photos to be taken...such as the landlord is not satisfied with the condition of the property or damages caused. I am mostly concerned with my right to privacy of my belongings and artwork.

Thank you.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Yes you have the right to ask him to remove the photos. I'm not certain why he was permitted to enter the premises in the first place unless it was provided for in your lease but this goes beyond showing the unit for rental or for inspection purposes. If he refuses to remove the photos then your only recourse is to file for a court injunction since suing for money damages would be difficult. I could not tell from your original question exactly what the facts were. Many times benign photos are taken to show what appliances are in a house or apartment or to show certain structural features etc. and I doubt a court would consider that as an invasion of the tenant's right to quiet enjoyment of the premises but what you described goes beyond what I believe a court would consider permissible.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience
Dave Kennett and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much. And your correct in the assumption that it was not just appliances and such. It was original artwork...paintings and sculptures. Have a nice holiday!
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
You too and thanks for using our service - Dave

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.