How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26626
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I identify the "owner" of my mortgage note? The servicer

Customer Question

How do I identify the "owner" of my mortgage note? The servicer is chase, was wamu, but chase says they are the "investor". That seems unlikely since wamu supposedly securitized almost all of the loans they orginated right after closing.
Thanks,
court
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Real Estate litigation attorney here to assist you.

Do you remember who the loan was originally with?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My Loan was originated with Wamu on 4-8-05. They serviced my loan until Chase bought wamu in '08.

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
The simplest thing to do is check the land records of your county to see who the owner of your loan is. The land records will track the original lender and then will note each transfer or assignment of the loan from its inception to date.

The land records clerk can help you determine the current owner.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26626
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The land records only reflect the mortgage, deed of trust and promissory note originally signed at closing with wamu.

No additions, changes or assignments have been recorded since. I have both the closing documents and have obtained the filed documents with the county. They are the same, but wamu no longer exists and by wamu's own reports- 95% of their subprime loans were securitized. I am looking for that owner of my note since wamu can't be the owner and chase could only be the owner if they bought the whole trust which owns my note. Very unlikely.

The reason I requested information on how to find the owner of my note is that my QWR (qualified written report) to Chase had resulted only in historical documents and subquent requests garner only redundant information. Chase indicates they are the investor and the servicer but that would be impossible if the note were securitized. If the note is not securitized, Chase would have supplied a copy of an assigned note and would have filed a updated mortgage with the county.

Chase simply stating that they are the investor without proving how they became so in due course leaves me with either a potential of a clouded title on my property or the possiblity that I am paying the wrong entity with my monthly payments.

The secinfo site does not show my note being securitized, fannie may and freddie mac sites don't claim ownership of my loan and the Mers system does not have any record of my loan.

Thanks for your help

Court

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
The information is exactly correct. This is the way you legally find out who owns the note. If there is no proof in the land records of an assignment, the company that bought out WAMU would own the note. You certainly have the right to demand an accounting from the servicer, and if they won't voluntarily give this information to you, you shoukd contact your state department of banking and finance and the consumer fraud division of your state attorney general's office for assistance to resolve this matter
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
The information is exactly correct. This is the way you legally find out who owns the note. If there is no proof in the land records of an assignment, the company that bought out WAMU would own the note. You certainly have the right to demand an accounting from the servicer, and if they won't voluntarily give this information to you, you should contact your state department of banking and finance and the consumer fraud division of your state attorney general's office for assistance to resolve this matter

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.