How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question

Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38601
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a Grandfather Law in existance for south carolina

Customer Question

Is there a Grandfather Law in existance for south carolina and where can I find out where to get a copy or information on such
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

May I ask, a grandfather clause pertaining to what exactly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My landlord gave me rules/regulations stating I need in writting from him to keep my fence.(fence there for 10yrs new owner only3yrs owning park). He wants proof of insurance on pool of which I have. I need ok in writting from him to keep fence to keep insurance, he refuses to write letter. Help
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

So just to be clear, you want to find out if your swimming pool is grandfathered on the premises? And until you provide him with such a regulation, he is unwilling to write a letter for you regarding the fence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
NO He wants insurance proof-I need in writting from him to keep my fence for insurance company to keep coverage on the pool. Fence was here for 10 yr. This owner took over 3yrs ago. Grandfather law so he doesn't make me take down the fence,or anything else I accumilated over the 10yrs.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies but that is not what a grandfather clause does. First of all there is no such thing as one "Grandfather law"; a particular law may have a grandfather clause that would protect previous instances of individuals who utilized that law when it was valid. This is very popular in zoning regulations so that new property does not have to be rebuilt each time a new law is put on the books, and exists in many criminal matters so that a person cannot be punished for more than he was entitled to if the law is strengthened in the future.

Second of all, anything you put up on someone else's property is not yours. Since this is your landlord speaking, your landlord has the right to compel you to remove any personal items or improvements to the land at any time if the landlord did not consent to you initially in putting up that improvement. That land is not yours and therefore it is always the landlord's final word as to what can or cannot exist on the property. As a consequence if the new landlord requires that you remove the fence or remove the pool, you are obligated to comply unless there is something in writing from the previous owner where it is expressly stated you are permitted to create such a modification to the property.

Good luck.
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38601
Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
Dimitry Esquire and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Isn't a verbal contract just as binding as a written
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

The answer is yes but a verbal contract is much harder to prove that it existed. Therefore if both agreed that there was a verbal contract and that both agreed as to what the terms and the scope of the contract were, the contract is binding. If one party claims there was a contract and the other party claims otherwise, without any sort of written proof the courts will likely find that there was no agreement simply because there's no evidence of such terms.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
you didn't tell me where I can find this grandfather clause pertaining to this
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 2 years ago.
There is no grandfather clause pertaining to this. Such a law does not exist as a global law. A specific statute or law may have a clause that grandfathered past changes but that is not a global regulation or rule.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Real Estate Lawyer
38601 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin